Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 Client Taking Over Master Browser

Posted on 2003-11-12
3
Medium Priority
?
3,548 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have a network of 1 PDC (Win 2000 Server) and 13 workstations (Win 2000 Pro) which seem to have a problem. I am getting these two error messages in the event log on a regular basis:

A duplicate name has been detected on the TCP network.  The IP address of the machine that sent the message is in the data. Use nbtstat -n in a command window to see which name is in the Conflict state.

The master browser has received a server announcement from the computer SLBSA8 that believes that it is the master browser for the domain on transport NetBT_Tcpip_{0DFA6796-1FC7-4A53-89. The master browser is stopping or an election is being forced.

I have run nbtstat -n and it comes up with the following result:

Local Area Connection 4:
Node IpAddress: [10.48.27.3] Scope Id: []

                NetBIOS Local Name Table

       Name               Type         Status
    ---------------------------------------------
    SLGBA1         <00>  UNIQUE      Registered
    SLGBA1         <20>  UNIQUE      Registered
    ADMINNET       <00>  GROUP       Registered
    ADMINNET       <1C>  GROUP       Registered
    ADMINNET       <1B>  UNIQUE      Registered
    SLGBA1         <03>  UNIQUE      Registered
    INet~Services  <1C>  GROUP       Registered
    IS~SLGBA1......<00>  UNIQUE      Registered
    ADMINNET       <1E>  GROUP       Registered
    ADMINNET       <1D>  UNIQUE      Registered
    ..__MSBROWSE__.<01>  GROUP       Registered
    SUPPORT        <03>  UNIQUE      Registered

Local Area Connection 3:
Node IpAddress: [10.48.27.2] Scope Id: []

                NetBIOS Local Name Table

       Name               Type         Status
    ---------------------------------------------
    SLGBA1         <00>  UNIQUE      Registered
    SLGBA1         <20>  UNIQUE      Registered
    ADMINNET       <00>  GROUP       Registered
    ADMINNET       <1C>  GROUP       Registered
    ADMINNET       <1B>  UNIQUE      Registered
    SLGBA1         <03>  UNIQUE      Registered
    INet~Services  <1C>  GROUP       Registered
    IS~SLGBA1......<00>  UNIQUE      Registered
    ADMINNET       <1E>  GROUP       Registered
    SUPPORT        <03>  UNIQUE      Registered

I have two NIC's in the PDC, they have different IP's and are on the same subnet. I have manually checked all of the workstations manually and there are no conflicts of IP's or Names.

The other error is making our network browsing really slow or non-existent. Every so often a workstation decides it wants to take control of the master browser, and the PDC seems to roll over and give it away. Is there any way of stopping it and and are the two errors linked? I've got a feeling it's to do with a config error between the two NIC's?

Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:ghedley2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:drev001
ID: 9734579
Why do the two NIC's have addresses on the same subnet? Normally you'd have two nic's so the server can see two different networks. What is the purpose of the second NIC?

Also, is this server setup to accept RAS connections of any kind? If so, take a look at this article:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;292822&Product=win2000
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1000 total points
ID: 9754246
Remove the second NIC from your DC. WINS browser and multihomed don't go together, but your DC has the PDC emulator role, and as such is the domain master browser. There are 72 issues listed in the MS KB about multihomed browsers; the one most important for you is here:
Symptoms of Multihomed Browsers
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=191611
Note this part:
====8<----[Symptoms of Multihomed Browsers]----
Domain Master Browser Issues - PDC
NOTE: The domain master browser in Windows 2000 is the PDC FSMO owner. The PDC cannot be multihomed for there to be a single domain-wide list of servers because the browser maintains a separate list of servers for each network adapter and protocol combination. If the PDC is multihomed, there are two partial cumulative lists built for the domain, and no single computer in the network can access the full list of servers in the domain.
====8<----[Symptoms of Multihomed Browsers]----

For further information, this might be of interest as well:
Description of the Microsoft Computer Browser Service
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=188001

To get all 72 articles (not all of them of interest for you, of course):
http://support.microsoft.com/search/default.aspx?Catalog=LCID%3D1033%26CDID%3DEN-US-KB%26PRODLISTSRC%3DON&withinResults=&QuerySource=gASr_Query&Product=msall&Queryc=multihomed&Query=multihomed&KeywordType=ANY&maxResults=150&Titles=true&numDays=
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ricka0
ID: 10089527
>> Remove the second NIC from your DC.
This is incorrect and utter HS (horse scat). It's like saying your new DELL dual proc won't boot, so remove one proc. It's the brain dead answer. All my servers have at least 2 NIC's (typically more).

An easy way to fix this on Win2K, Win03 and XP is

To make sure your Win2k/XP based computer doesn't try to become the master browser, open the registry editor, and set
"HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSetXXX\Services\BSrowser\Parameters\MaintainServerList"

to...
FALSE
on Windows 2000
NO
on Windows XP

see http://www.hut.fi/u/ttkorhon/trinet/w2k_mb.html
0