Solved

Cannot surf the Internet with Explorer 6

Posted on 2003-11-12
7
1,573 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
My home network is consists of  three computers
Host ==> WinXp
Client A ==> WinXp
Client B ==> WinMe

BT Broadband ADSL Home 500 Service
Acatel USB modem
BT "Efficient Networks" 5861 4 ports Router

All three machine can see each other in their respective network places, share files and print from each other.

My problem is I just can't surf the internet from none of the two Client machines, I kept getting the error message "The Page Cannot Be Displayed". I had this working before with the same settings but now it just will not work anymore.

The two clients are set up to access the internet through the Host computer.

Your help is truely needed I have tried every setting I can think of with no success.


Greenfly2
 
0
Comment
Question by:greenfly2
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
Comment Utility
Perhaps this might help. The DSL overhead is causing packet fragmentation:

Microsoft ICS and MTU:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;319661
http://www.annoyances.org/exec/show/article04-107

This became a bigger issue when ISPs started blocking ICMP in response to the Welchia and MSBlast infestations. Microsoft's Path MTU detect relies on getting icmp unreachable packets and could generally adjust itself..



 
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
Comment Utility
I'm a little confused.  When you say that clients A and B are connecting to the internet thru the host what exactly do you mean?  You say you have a 4 port router.  All 3 of your machines should be directly plugged into your router and all 3 machines are all clients(since you dont have a server). The router should have DHCP on and your clients should get their IP address from your router(this is the easiest way).  Your router should then do NAT/PAT to allow all 3 of your clients to get out to the internet via your one IP address that you get from your ISP.  True the windows xp client (host as you call it) CAN do internet connection sharing and the other 2 computers could connect this way, but if you have a router, using the router to share your internet connection is a MUCH better/easier way to set things up.

Thanks,
Mike
MCSE CCNA
0
 

Author Comment

by:greenfly2
Comment Utility

Sorry Mike You are right, Host is not realy the correct term to use here. I have got my conncetions done exactly as you described above. All three computers are plugged into the Router, with client B & C computers sharing the internet connection on client A machine (The one I wrongly called Host).

I have tried the suggestions given by Irmoore but this did not work for me. Any further suggestion would be appreciated or I may just have to accept defeat for the time been.

Thanks
Greenfly2

 
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
Comment Utility
B and C shouldn't be sharing the connection on A... All 3 computers should be sharing the router connection. Do you have 2 network cards on A or something?  It doesn't matter really since you only need 1.  The config should be like this

DSL "MODEM"
      |
    Router
 |      |     |
A     B       C

where A, B and C are your windows clients that get their DHCP IP address from your Router(probably 192.168.x.x) and your router gets its ip from your ISP (either static or dynamic depending on your ISP) Make sure all 3 of your clients can ping the router's inside IP (the 192.168.x.x one) b/c if they can't ping the router of course they cant get past it.

0
 

Author Comment

by:greenfly2
Comment Utility
Oh..oh I think I have a problem here!!

This is my connections

   
                Router
               |   |   |
   DSL==>A   B  C
   USB
   Modem

The three computers plugged into the router and the router then plugged into NIC of client A. The modem is a broadband device connected from the ADSL line to the USB port in Client A, the modem cannot plug into the router because its sole USB connector and not a RJ-45 type.

I know this is weird but it work before I upgrade my computer. now it no longer work.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeleebrla earned 40 total points
Comment Utility
ok,, this is a different situation than i thought you had,,, you MAY be able to get this to work but i doubt it,,, since you are trying to make A act like a routing server and you don't have server software on it.  I know windows 2000/2003 could definetly do this if you had 2 nics in it. But with the USB port trying to act like a nic i doubt it.. My suggestion to you is to get a DSL modem with a nic in it and set it up like i mentioned earlier. It will be much easier to set up, more reliable, easier to troubleshoot and MUCH faster too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:greenfly2
Comment Utility
Thank you mike for you reply, I think I will take up your advice because I have had enough hassle with my present setup. It did work before, however I'll pop out to the store and pick up a DSL modem.

Thanks for your help and keep up the good work.

green..

0