Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

terrible problem

Posted on 2003-11-12
5
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
i have a mdb data base(with a query)
i add some components
after that when i push a button i delete all records like that
calcul.SQL.Clear;
calcul.SQL.Add('delete from calcQuery');
calcul.ExecSQL;
now when i want to add again records is a error and i don't know why
error is like this
Current provider does not support returning multiple recordsets from a single execution
How can i rezolve this
Thanks
35
0
Comment
Question by:tinti13
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GloomyFriar
ID: 9730829
>now when i want to add again records is a error and i don't know why
How do you add the records?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 9730923
guessing u use the same query

for a select-query you must use open-method

just a guess, and as gloomy alread asked:
How do you add the records?

meikl ;-)
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
saienlyh earned 140 total points
ID: 9731540
//del table
with Calcul do
begin
  SQL.Clear;
  SQL.Add('delete * from  calcQuery');
  ExecSQL;
  if not active then active = true;
end;


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DeerBear
ID: 9731838
Hi,

I noticed you set active AFTER ExecSQL, but I don't see the
inverse operation BEFORE the ExecSQL.

Plus, you don't reset the SQL property before reopening the query.

HTH,

Andrew
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 9762365
just wondering about the accepted answer
-> this answer should usual cause an exception
--> if this is wanted?
0