?
Solved

regarding label updation

Posted on 2003-11-12
4
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
hi,
 In mscomm_event() i have a label which display the value of integer variable which is incremented in mscomm_event().Its not getting updated when data is continuously coming in the mscomm_event().It gets updated only after all the data is received.how to display the value in the label when mscomm_event is triggred each time.kindly help me regarding this

0
Comment
Question by:swatcat5555
4 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
twili earned 120 total points
ID: 9730993
Add a line after it is incremented that refreshes the label.
----------------------------------------

  counter = counter + 1
  label1.caption = cstr(counter)
  Label1.Refresh                       <---- Insert this line

-------------------------------------------

/O.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 9731023
OR

use doevents after
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:KeyPakt
ID: 9731130
Depending on what your case is you need to choose which to use. If you use the .Refresh method you will only update the label but if you use the DoEvents method you will update all controls that are visible. DoEvents lets the system (Windows) take over for a period of time to do some system work and when it has finished that it will return the control to the application. A refresh event can be stored in the system list of things to do and that's why your control will be updated after DoEvents.

If you have a application that will run for several minutes you should use DoEvents because then the application will not slow down so much during time, otherwise your app will consume the power from the system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:swatcat5555
ID: 9737710
thanx a lot.
0