Solved

Inline function in VB.NET

Posted on 2003-11-12
4
1,178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I want to know if I can write an inline function in VB.NET.
0
Comment
Question by:fatalk1ll3r
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rajaamirapu
ID: 9731025
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:_TAD_
ID: 9731790


Actually it is possible.

The .Net Architexture automatically inlines functions if they are smaller than a certain byte size.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:_TAD_
ID: 9731846

From MSDN:

"The JIT compiler automatically inlines any non-virtual method calls that consist of simple control flow and consists of less than 32 bytes of IL instructions."



In order to find out how many bytes of IL instructions a function is, use the ILDASM.exe program (it comes with .Net Framework).  Point it at your compiled project and be sure to set the properties to show the size of the function.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
_TAD_ earned 50 total points
ID: 9731891


Here is a web page that confirms my statement:
http://www.codeproject.com/dotnet/strings.asp?print=true

search page for "inlines"
0