[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Setting Max,Min Property for a dynamic control

Posted on 2003-11-12
6
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hi

I am using Create function of the CEdit control to dynamically create some text boxes. Now I want to set a minimum and maximum value for the number entered in these controls. How can I do that

gp
0
Comment
Question by:Gopakumar
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:roverm
ID: 9731592
Hi gp,

What language are you using? I don't know this CEdit control. Is it a custom control?

D'Mzz!
RoverM
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gopakumar
ID: 9737254
vc++ Text control
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
bhagyesht earned 400 total points
ID: 9738812
trap the EN_KILLFOCUS message and do your validation there.
0