?
Solved

Moving Outlook onto a network...

Posted on 2003-11-12
2
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I am slowly moving all of my companies computers onto a new domain that I have built.  When I add a computer onto the domain it does not copy over the information about out look, and when i go into outlook it treats it like a new outlook install.  How can I copy all of the old messages and contacts, basicly the same out look onto the domain that is on the local machine???

help
0
Comment
Question by:emilbus20
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9731409
Just search the harddrive for pst files, then you can import them into outlook using the new domain users name.

LucF
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Roly_Dee earned 2000 total points
ID: 9731897
If you want to copy ALL their settings over (including Favourites, Desktop, Appearance etc.) then copy their whole profile folder from "Documents and Settings" so that everything will look the same. Follow these steps:

- Join the PC to the new domain
- Get them to logon with the new account (to create a new profile folder), then logoff
- Logon to PC with different account (e.g. local or domain admin)
- Find old profile folder in "Documents and Settings" in USERNAME.OLD_DOMAIN format, and copy it over the new profile folder (USERNAME.NEW_DOMAIN). Replace all files.
- Get user to logon again

When the user logs on after your copy, their desktop and settings will be just the way they left them on the old domain!

The name of the profile folder may not have the .DOMAIN suffix, only the USERNAME part. This only happens if a folder already exists with the same name but belongs to a different account. This is so Windows can tell which folder belongs to which user, even though the username portion is the same. You might also find some folders with a .001 suffix (and other numbers), if there have been problems with loading/unloading the profile: in this case you would generally use the one with the highest number (most recent).

In any case, you can still tell by the timestamp if this is the correct folder.

Any questions, just ask
0