Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

webmail with active directory

Posted on 2003-11-12
6
Medium Priority
?
670 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,
I have a local network with a windows 2003 server with active directory.
Is there a way for users in the AD to use a web based  email in internet explorer to send and receive local emails, without additional software? if not which software can I use?
0
Comment
Question by:ilungachris
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:adonis1976
ID: 9731340
do u have a domain and a mail server like exchange 2000? then you can enable something like OWA otherwise I dont think there is a way you can set up an email system
0
 

Author Comment

by:ilungachris
ID: 9731588
SMTP and POP3 comes with windows 2003 and they work fine. But I want webmail.
I tried to install exchange 2000 on win 2003 but there is a version conflict message when I start the installation.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
darth_wannabe earned 500 total points
ID: 9732071
You will have to use something like Exchange to get the webmail (unless you set up pop3 accounts with your ISP). I believe that Exchange 2000 will not work on Windows server 2003. You'll need Exchange 2003 or Windows 2000 Server
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:The-Chad
ID: 9735913
There are many email servers available that do have webmail as a built in function. Obviously Exchange is the most popular, but also the most expensive. Unfortunately I do not know too much about Exchange so I can't comment on that.

The mail server that I use is 'FTgate'. It's quite a good service and does everything my organisation requires. It also has a built in webmail feature. Licensing is alot cheaper than Exchange, but I guess it's not full of the same features so that is understandable.

www.ftgate.com - I recommend it
0
 

Author Comment

by:ilungachris
ID: 9737994
Does FTgate work with Active directory?
0