Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Removed Kazaa; Now unable to resolve DNS names

Posted on 2003-11-12
9
Medium Priority
?
3,569 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hello all,

I was helping out a friend remove Kazaa from her PC....funny how all tales of woe involve Kazaa.

I removed Kazaa with kazaabegone. Then I ran AdAware 6.0 with the latest reference file. I then installed Kazaa Lite K++(my friend has teenagers.....so Kazaa Lite was a neccessary evil at this point).

I archived all of the 400 files found by AdAware just in case I needed one of them....

After I restarted the machine, it was working much faster, however, I would get a dns error saying that a web page wasn't found. The PC is on dial-up, I was connected. But, here's the thing...I could ping public IP addys and I could access web pages if I typed in http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx where the x's are the IP addy.

The DUN & TCP/IP settings are the same as they were before I got to the machine (use the DNS provided by the Internet Provider). If I type in the IP addy of a public DNS server, I have the same problem.

I even tried restoring the archive from AdAware with no luck....did removing Kazaa with Kazaabegone screw something up? Any ideas as to what I can do next?

Any help would be greatly appreciated

MW
0
Comment
Question by:wolfeman76
9 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9731359
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9731391
Also try Default settings in your Internet explorer or any browser that you use

Disable firewall and pop-up blocker temporarily

Sunray
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 800 total points
ID: 9731392
What OS is on the PC? A refresh of the TCP/IP stack may be in order.
If XP:

Reset TCP/IP in XP:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;[LN];299357

Reset TCP/IP in Windows 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;317518&Product=winsvr2003

Reset TCP/IP is Win9x
http://support.earthlink.net/mu/1/psc/img/walkthroughs/windows_9x_nt/dialers/dun_1.3/5289.psc.html
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wolfeman76
ID: 9731440
sunray....there is no firewall on the machine, and no pop-up blocker that I'm aware of

Irmoore...I apologize, I meant to include that info in the 1st post.  They have WinMe installed on their machine (not my personal fav)  will the TCP/IP reset for Win9x work? (I would ASSume it would....)

Thanks for all of your help thus far
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wolfeman76
ID: 9731465
If I would have followed the link, I would have seen that it will work for WinME.....I will try that tonight and let you know how I make out
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9731636
Another good spyware detector and cleaner is SpySweeper:
http://www.webroot.com/wb/downloads/index.php
It also catches some backdoor trojans that antivirus can miss.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ntwj
ID: 9731858
Just a comment: Pay the $29 and get Kazza Plus rather than Kazaa lite. It is not ad supported and does not cause a multitude of spyware problems.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mapledrums
ID: 9737591
I suspect that your local hosts file has been modified/added when you installed the ad-blocking feature add-on in kazaa lite.

Try uninstalling kazaa lite & all add-ons related to it. You can check which are the add-ons by uninstalling & when you do the reinstall, note the add-on options available, then do a cancel. From there, go back to Add Remove Programs & see if the add-on options can be uninstalled.

Rename your hosts file in C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\etc to, say, hosts.bak & see if you're able to resolve hostnames from there.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wolfeman76
ID: 9790004
Thanks to everyone for all of your help.  I had to completely remove all internet/networking components from the machine and re-install.  The process is very well outlined in the post from Irmoore.

Thanks again,

MW
0