Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Image not displaying properly in Netscape 4.7

Posted on 2003-11-12
8
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hi      
  I have the following HTML to display an image in a frame. In Netscacpe 7 and
IE 6 itsd fine. But in Netscape 4.7 it leaves some space on the left and right
corners.
  Could anyone help me solve this.

thanx
                   
<td align="left" width="793" BACKGROUND=../images/top_bg.jpg  style="background-repeat : no-repeat">
0
Comment
Question by:b3cf
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 9731633
There's not enough of your code to determine the problem - can you post the table code as well?
0
 

Author Comment

by:b3cf
ID: 9731725
Hi George

<table border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" width="100%" BGCOLOR="#FFFFFF">
      <tr>
<td align="left" width="793" BACKGROUND=../images/top_bg.jpg  style="background-repeat : no-repeat">

thanx
0
 

Author Comment

by:b3cf
ID: 9732170
Any ideas ? thanx
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 9732239
Not from what code you've posted. Can you be more specific?
0
 

Author Comment

by:b3cf
ID: 9732748
I have an image that does not stretch out when its shown from left to right in Netscape 4.7. In Netscape 7 nd IE 6 its fine. It shows a little bit white background
on the left and right sides of the image.

thanx
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:paStiSSet
ID: 9752747
try with the next tags in <body>:
<body leftmargin="0" topmargin="0">

maybe this will help (i'm not sure)
0
 

Author Comment

by:b3cf
ID: 9782151
No it dinit work.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
BakaMattSu earned 200 total points
ID: 9827860
Put quotes around your background attribute.

The line should read:
<td align="left" width="793" BACKGROUND="../images/top_bg.jpg"  style="background-repeat : no-repeat">
0