?
Solved

Booting from CD-ROM

Posted on 2003-11-12
2
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
My recent Solaris installation is totally trashed and system gets stuck somewhere in the boot process.  I want to start from scratch.  How can I get it to the ok prompt to boot from cdrom?

Thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:CompuTurk
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
liddler earned 200 total points
ID: 9731526
with a SUN keyboard STOP-A
from a Wyse terminal CTRL-Break
from a telnet session, CTRL-] to get to the telnet> pmopt, then send brk
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:meff
ID: 9750262
Hi!

I don't know exactly how it works over remote connection (telnet)
I will not say that.

Directly from keyboard:
'init 0' - needed to stop OS and enter OBP.
'boot cdrom' - you'll be able to do this only if no restrictions there.

PS: The same from serial connection (if needed).

meff
0