Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Retrieve Folder Title from Full PathString

Posted on 2003-11-12
3
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
Good day
i have a drivelistbox,a dirlistbox and a filelistbox.
connected in tree order(if you choose a directory in dirlistbox, all files in that directory will be displayd in filelistbox)

in the end i have a string say FULLPATH

fullpath is for e.g.
C:\MyProgram\MyFolder

what i need is to get only the folder name and not the full path as shown above
so i guess i need some help on a module
which i can send the full path to.

I guess a good idea will be to start from the back till i get a "\"
but im lost on this
0
Comment
Question by:jxharding
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:appari
appari earned 195 total points
ID: 9731527
try this

strFullPath="C:\MyProgram\MyFolder"
left( strFullPath,instrrev(strFullPath,"\"))
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:appari
ID: 9731529
try this

strFullPath="C:\MyProgram\MyFolder"
msgbox left( strFullPath,instrrev(strFullPath,"\"))
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
zzzzzooc earned 180 total points
ID: 9731773
You can split the entire path into an array and access each folder via a seperate index. The below example uses UBound(sArray) to MsgBox the last index in the array.

Private Sub Form_Load()
    Dim sPath As String, sArray() As String
    sPath = "C:\MyProgram\MyFolder"
    sArray = Split(sPath, "\")
    MsgBox sArray(UBound(sArray))
End Sub


0