Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

will layer 3 switch block arp requests

Posted on 2003-11-12
4
Medium Priority
?
589 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
We share a router with another organization for Internet access.  Their router has started responding to arp requests for our server's IP address which is causing massive problems.  We've been unable to get their vendor to resolve the issue with the router after several days.  
I'm wondering if we put in a Layer 3 switch, would that block those ARP broadcasts from reaching their router.  I'm guessing that it would, but I don't have any first hand experience with using or configuring a layer 3 switch.

Opinions and advice welcome.

Dale
0
Comment
Question by:DRVV
4 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 500 total points
ID: 9733319
Yes, it would help.
What they need to do is disable proxy arp on the interface facing you..
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Scotty_cisco
Scotty_cisco earned 500 total points
ID: 9734278
Dale;

depending on the layer3 switch you use you can block just about anything. The bigger problem is the access list only really work on the inbound side.  This really depends on the network architecture I would personally put a firewall between them and your organization.  If the internet connectivity comes directly into the router managed by them then they will need to fix the arp requests.. this should really only be happening if they have a mis-configuration in the router... though.
0