Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Run-time Error '3706' Provider cannot be found. It may not be properly installed.

Posted on 2003-11-12
4
Medium Priority
?
47,057 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I get the following message when trying to connect to an advantage database:

Run-time Error '3706' Provider cannot be found. It may not be properly installed.

It works fine when I try and connect to the database using the machine the application was developed on, but get the error when using a different pc even though i am usings the same .exe and database?

My VB code is as follows:

ConnObj.Open "Provider = Advantage OLE DB Provider;Data Source = C:\Program                                                                                    Files\Acorn\Database\connex.add;ServerType=ADS_LOCAL_SERVER; TableType=ADS_ADT;"

0
Comment
Question by:petelazell
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
SQLMaster earned 1000 total points
ID: 9731840
Make sure that Advantage OLE DB provider is registered in other machine which you are using to connect to database
0
 

Author Comment

by:petelazell
ID: 9732014
Well done, works a treat now!!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SQLMaster
ID: 9732068
Great. Now, please award points
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:raajbaid
ID: 12344976
Thank you very much. But I donot know how to register it. I'm using following string.

cnnstr="Provider=ORAOLEDB.Oracle;Data Source=payrolldb;User ID=administrator;Password=admin;"
cnn.open cnnstr

The data source is stored on a win2K server and the VB6 P&D application I'm trying to install on a client connected to the server through LAN. I have registered all the DLL files incorporated with my application using "REGSVR32 path\dllfilename.dll". The files were successfully registered. But it did not work. Then I copied all the DLL files to \windows, \windows\system, \windows\system32 directories but still it did not work. Kindly suggest some solution.

raaJAINdra
0