[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

antivirus for windows 2000 server

Posted on 2003-11-12
6
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
hi,
I want to ask what antivirus software is suitable for windows 2000 server? I have two antivirus software here:
(i) norton antivirus 7
(ii) trend micro
0
Comment
Question by:laughne
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 120 total points
ID: 9731902
One anti-virus is more than enough and suitable for windows 2000 server

You need to update the virus definitions for Anti-virus program that you have ..

Generally having 2 anti-virus program might cause a problem by which there could be some mismatch

If you have both try check to see if they are updated with all the virus definitions

If you plan to buy anyone of them , I would recommend Norton

Also use these online virus scanners


http://housecall.trendmicro.com/ 

http://security.symantec.com/

http://www.pandasoftware.com/activescan/com/activescan_principal.htm

http://www.pcpitstop.com/antivirus/default.asp 


Sunray
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
darth_wannabe earned 80 total points
ID: 9732016
Symantec / Norton Anti-Virus Corporate edition has pretty well been the standard at the largest companies I have worked at, and it seems to work well.

The current version is 8.1, so you might think of updating your version. Also make sure to schedule regular LiveUpdate checks for current versions.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PaulHieb
ID: 9732047
I'm a long believer in Symantec. Corporate edition, if working good to start rarely breaks or causes problems.

For a web/ftp server I would also highly recommend BlackICE as a secondary firewall. It can be used as a primary firewall, but that's not in the recommended category. The Main thing i like about it is the URL scanning, it doesn't take lightly to abusive telnet/ftp sessions and http urls, it will auto-blacklist you in a heartbeat. There's also the ablility to set the threshold for port scans. Witch is really nice cause that's the first thing that these worms floating around do is scan the **** out of you, 'cuse the french. So when you have to open a port on your firewall, it's a nice backup.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:The-Chad
ID: 9735885
Most larger corporations do seem to use Symantec or McAfee, and I guess Trendmicro. But it depends on what your budget is as well.

I use Grisoft AVG for my Windows 2000 File Servers and Email Server. It works beautifully. The subscription lasts 2 years instead of the yearly subscription like the larger antivirus companies.

Desktops can use the *FREE* version, however each computer does need it's own 'free' license.

www.grisoft.com - I do recommend it
0
 

Expert Comment

by:govikari
ID: 9738892
Norton antivirus 2001 also is good for Windows 2000. It has been working fine.
0