Solved

Excel VBA

Posted on 2003-11-12
8
366 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
Hi everybody,

I'd like to speed up my application. How to turn on/off the window refreshing while the data processing (unfortunately I have forgot).

with best regards

Janos
0
Comment
Question by:kacor
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Steiner earned 125 total points
ID: 9731944
Use:
Application.ScreenUpdating=False
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Rog
ID: 9732163
Another way to do this would be to not make the application visible until all updates are made.  At the end of the procedure.

Rog
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:kacor
ID: 9732978
Hi Steiner and Rog,

thamks for your aid

with best regards

Janos
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Steiner
ID: 9737549
No problem, that's what we are here for (besides for asking own questions of course).
And thanks for the grade!

Greetings
Steiner
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:kacor
ID: 9737655
Hi Steiner,
you know earlier I made a lot of ExcelVBA macros (even of over 1000 lines - this was the german version) but I really forgot this command. Thanks again

wbr
Janos
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:venkatravi_78
ID: 9738660
if you r not using early binding then why dont u use it. early binding will make the process faster than the late one.

try this if u r not using this:

dim <variable name> as Excel.application
'this uses the previous instance of the excel application if any running
set <variable name>=getobject(,"excel.application")
'this where we create the object.
set <variable name>=createobject("excel.application")

regular code....

this will help a lot
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:kacor
ID: 9763425
hi venkatravi_78,

thanks for the idea!

regards

Janos
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:venkatravi_78
ID: 9769203
did u get it working....
0