Solved

Migrating from Mac filerserver to Win2K??

Posted on 2003-11-12
22
580 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi everybody, I'm new here and this is my first question.
I am fairly new to the IT industry, I've been around computers all my life, just not in a professional capacity.
Anyways, my associate and I have inherited quite a mess of a network and are currently in the process of sorting it all out and migrating all the data from severa MAC based servers to Win2K servers.
The office is about 20% Mac users and the rest Windows, however the fileserver is currently Mac-based. when doing some Mac->PC migrations I've run into some problems invoving mac-based file and directory syntax that is unrecognizeable to WinXP. In these cases so far I've literally gone in by hand and renamed,moved and copied files into directories and conventions that were Win compliant. However, when it comes time to migrate all the data from the fileserver over to the new Win-based server, this will not be a viable solution as there are gigs and gigs of data.
Do any of you know of or implement any solutions that make this migration from mac to PC simpler?

Thanks from a noob.
jack
0
Comment
Question by:Blisster
  • 9
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
22 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 9734053
This may not be very helpful but...
I was in a similar situation at one point in time. The solution then was to use windows NT4 and let the mac users put their data on an UAM volume and windows users on conventional shares. After some time we got a small storage unit, a Quantum SNAP server, which handled all sorts of files without a problem. Windows XP is not the universal solution I suppose Microsoft wants us to believe it is... Perhaps you'd be better of setting up a Mac OS X server for all.

Cheers
/RID
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 9734066
Honestly, instead of migrating to Windows try NetWare v6.5. Heresy, I know, but hear me out.

With Native File Access Protocol (NFAP), the NetWare server looks like a Mac server to the Mac clients and a Windows server to the Windows clients. Novell has always done a better job than Microsoft in supporting Macs, and always will, since Novell isn't interested in replacing their desktops with their own desktop OS, just supporting the Mac.

No, you don't need special Novell client software - that's what NFAP is all about.

No, you don't need IPX. NetWare hasn't needed IPX for over 5 YEARS.

NetWare scales better than Windows server, costs less to implement (lower hardware requirements means less up-front investment) and less to own (more reliable, less downtime, invulnerable to most malware - all those things reduce cost of ownership). Its got a mature, reliable directory service and an excellent track record for delivering reliable, stable networks with long uptimes.

http://www.novell.com/netware
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 9734075
And no, I don't work for them, I'm just a very happy customer who's been responsible for a 800 node network that was about 40% Mac and 60% PC, and NetWare did a good job of providing an environment that BOTH platforms liked and could share.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9734096
Mac uses two parts to each file designation: the data fork and the resource fork.

Mac is also little-endian vs big-endian in its byte-order.  (or is it the other way around?  I forget...)

Something must be used to translate between the two.  I don't know how well Windows has or does translate Mac to Win/PC file mode.  I do know that if you use the Apple utilities for PC compatibility you will be much more successful translating files to PC structure than if you rely on Microsoft.

For a much more vendor-neutral option, you could consider NetWare 6.5 with the NFAP utility.  It allows native file-access to the same data from Mac, Windows or Unix/Linux/*nix.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 9734151
Didn't I just say that, ShineOn? :-)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9734209
I guess so.  Look at the timestamps.  I was probably typing mine at the time you hit "submit."
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9734224
Unfortunately, there IS a lag.  We have to deal with it.

Not trying to step on your toes, PsiCop.  You hit enter first...
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9734250
And... if you reread yours, and reread mine, and assume that neither was in the thread at the time they were being typed...  I did provide a tad different information than you did...
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 9734266
Chill, ShineOn, I was just tweaking your nose. :-)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9734311
No probs. :-)  No offense taken, none meant...
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 9734524
Next time I'll just say "I'm invisible" and you'll know I'm joking. :-)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9734547
hehe.,,

Take a gander at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_20794994.html#9734506 and let me know if you think I'm all wet... ;)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Blisster
ID: 9735306
Well, it's not really in my hands and I know that Netware is not an option, we already have the servers on site and prepped and nearly ready to deploy. This is one of the major hitches that we are waiting on. In all reality 90% of the data is old and redundant and not even needed, however the "powers that be" *insist* that we migrate all the data, period.

Thanks for the suggestions though.

Jack
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Blisster
ID: 9735357
Rid-

Did using the UAM volume (and I assume the 'Services for Mac' service) force Mac users to stick with Windows-friendly naming and directory-structure conventions? Or did it do the translations itself?
I ask because the issue here is that there are gigs of data that already exists with funky Mac-style directory structures and naming syntax, and I need to migrate this data over to the Win2K server.

Thanks
jack
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ShineOn earned 125 total points
ID: 9735486
It established a true MAC namespace.  Whatever it was named in the Apple environment is what it got, and the data fork/resource fork was dynamically established for file type.

Too bad you got railroaded here.  You ended up with an "It Might Usually Work" solution as opposed to a "Best Of Breed" solution.

Now that Mac is based on FreeBSD and NetWare is soon to be based on Linux, that's yet another strike against the "wisdom" of the Powers That Be and the validity of their decisions.

C'est la vie.  

Whatever.

"I Feel Your Pain."
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:rid
rid earned 125 total points
ID: 9737472
As ShineOn said, it worked tranparently; no need for naming style adjustments. And, yes, Services for Mac enabled.
/RID
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9737936
Just wondering - how whiny are your Mac users during all of this?  Sure, it may seem to be a good business decision to consolidate on a "cheaper" platform, but if 20% of your users are/were MAC users, they were probably doing things that Mac is good at, like publishing or advertising or doing page layouts or graphics image manipulation.  Things that Windows is STILL playing catch-up on.

Do you really WANT one-in-five users PO'd at you because you are forcing them to work harder just so you don't have to?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9737953
What would make a migration easier from a user perspective would be if Windows could emulate Mac.  I'm not aware of anything that makes Windows emulate Mac.  Mac can emulate Windows, however.  

Another "Hmmmm...." item to chew on as your former Mac users swear at you behind your back.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 9739792
Sorry to hear that TPTB have closed their minds to what quite probably is the better solution. Like ShineOn, I feel your pain. Sucks to be you, I guess. Hope things get better, but if you're moving to a Windoze server environment, I wouldn't hold my breath.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Blisster
ID: 9741153
Shine-

Nobody is really peeved at the moment (besides us). We aren't actually migrating all the mac users, just servers. The design department and temps who use iMacs and such will continue. The only issue they may have will be sticking to Win-friendly naming coventions, which isn't really a problem the the savvy users here.
0