[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

250GB Harddrive shows up as 128GB!

Posted on 2003-11-12
6
Medium Priority
?
1,582 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi

I bought a 250GB IBM Harddrive which is in a caddie connected via a firewire to my laptop. I had some problems with it (could not copy files due to i/o device error) and so I re-formatted it and instead of 250GB it shows up as 128GB. What is the problem - can someone help please?

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:nikolailazarev
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9732139
You don't say what operating system you're using.
Many of these drives come partitioned and formatted to their capacity with the FAT32 file system.
If you experienced errors accessing the factory partition and your repartitioning effort resulted in a 128GB limitation, I suspect that your machine's bios does not support 48-bit LBA.
See if your laptop manufacturer ha a bios upgrade to address that issue.
You'll them have to repartition and refort the drive.
That process will depend on your operating system and how you intend to use the drive.
Go for the bios update and post your results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nikolailazarev
ID: 9732205
hi,
I'm using Sony Vaio Laptop, Pentium 4, with Win XP.
The file system here is obviously NTFS, and under this system I reformatted the drive.
Whem My buddy formatted it on him machine it showed as 238GB, but after I reformatted it it gives me 128GB only.

You say I should upgrade the BIOS, how do I do that? I only bought this laptop a 9 months ago wouldn't it have an updated BIOS anyway?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9732280
One would think a 9 month old machine would have current bios.
Compare your bios to the latest available at http://ciscdb.sel.sony.com/cgi-bin/select-p-n.pl
Have you installed all the window updates?
You need XP service pack 1, at least.

>The file system here is obviously NTFS
Many people use FAT32 on their external drives for interoperability with other operating systems and to write drive images under DOS.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 500 total points
ID: 9732619
How to Enable 48-bit Logical Block Addressing Support for ATAPI Disk Drives in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;303013 

Also check for a bios update wich supports 48-bit adressing.

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:nikolailazarev
ID: 9732735
That's strange Chicagoan, I've looked at the URL you gave me to download the BIOS but they don't seem to have my model.

I'm using Sony Vaio PCG-GRX616SP - (laptop)  if you happen to know where I can find BIOS for this machine, please let me know. I would much appreciate that.
Like LucF says I think I also need BIOS which supports 48-bit addressing

Thanks

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9733103
Try this link http://www.vaio-link.com/

Have you done the WIndows Updates?
0