?
Solved

Upgrading Java version on Mac OSX 10.2.8

Posted on 2003-11-12
6
Medium Priority
?
3,825 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
On http://www.apple.com/java/ they state:

The Java 1.4.1 Update 1, now available from software update, improves stability, memory usage, and correctness. Requires
Mac OS X v10.2.6 or later.

Following the link one is directed to:
http://www.apple.com/macosx/upgrade/softwareupdates.html

Apparently one should be able to upgrade the Java version by doing a standard Mac 'Software Updates'. I have installed the Mac "compilation" upgrade (100Mb) but Java didn't follow that. After a restart and running the tool again, I still do not see Java in the list of available updates (and there are no 'compilation packs' where Java might be).

Anyone know how to upgrade the Java version on a Mac? I can't believe how difficult this turned out to be.
0
Comment
Question by:borbjo
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9732947
What other options are there?  (I'm not a Mac User, so this is going to be guesswork).

Is there a "Development" or perhaps "Desktop" pack?

Is there any way to see what the packs will contain?

If in doubt, have a look at the FAQ : http://developer.apple.com/java/faq/

There is a "contact us" link on there if you're still mysitified ;-)

(I'd be interested to know how quickly you get a response if you use the link.)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dbunder
ID: 9735675
That's odd.  It appeared in my software update.  But there's another way to get it as well...

Get an account on http://connect.apple.com
Log in
Click on Downloads in the left bar
Click on Java

All the updates are there including a bunch of prerelease stuff if you're brave. :)

Hope this helped.
0
 

Author Comment

by:borbjo
ID: 9737896
Thanks for answering guys.

The software listed under Java on connect.apple.com are only developer pakcs for OSX > 10.3. Unfortunately I have 10.2.8 (tried installing it, but it didn't work).

The FAQ at http://developer.apple.com/java/faq/  once again refer to 'Software updates' as the way to get a newer version of Java:

"Earlier releases of Jaguar did not ship with Java 1.4.1, but can obtain 1.4.1 through Software Update."

So, still no luck.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9737921
>> Unfortunately I have 10.2.8 (tried installing it, but it didn't work).

If you have had problems upgrading from 10.2.8 to 10.3, this is probably something that you should resolve first.

(Feel free to ignore this, I'm not a Mac user, so I don't expect this advice to be taken unless a real Mac user backs it up ;-))
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dbunder earned 200 total points
ID: 9738229
I just read in the Adobe VersionCue forum that the Java 1.4.1 update was pulled for some reason.  I was able to catch it in software update and I've had no problems at all with it.  Wonder why they did it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:borbjo
ID: 9738684
Ok, that must be the reason ..

Strange that there isn't any official info on this from Apple?

If this is "normal practice" from Apple, how can we ensure that our customers are able to run our software on a Mac - if we're not sure there is a Java available or not. Doesn't seem very professional ??
0