?
Solved

Recommend a Server.

Posted on 2003-11-12
4
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hello,

I have an dual processor Dell power edge with Windows NT server. I am thinking of buying a new server. The server mainly has a database and accounting applications and is in network with 5 workstations where the employee uses these applications.

My question is do I really need a dual processor server ? Or a single processor server is fine ? How about Xeon Processor ?

Also if I want to run these database and accounting application on windows 2000/2003 server do I need terminal server license or i can make it run and use it on the workstations without the terminal server license.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Wescribe
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rj-smith earned 1000 total points
ID: 9732464
At first glance and without getting more information it sounds as if a single processor would probably be fine. Whether you needed more processing power would depend on the processing load on the server. You can use Performance Monitor on NT4 Server to get an idea of how busy your processors are and from that you could maybe get a better idea of how much processing power you'd need on any new server.

If you go for Windows 2000 or 2003 server then you'd only need Terminal Server licenses if you intended to provide access to your applications via Remote Desktop, i.e. give each user a desktop session on your server. If your applications simply run off a network share on your server then Terminal Server licenses would not be needed.

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rj-smith
ID: 9732480
A further thought - is your existing server a Terminal Server? I just wondered if that might explain the dual processor server you have already.

Certainly if you are using terminal services a dual processor system might not be a bad idea.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:graemeboro
ID: 9732535
Whchever way you go I would certainly recommend the HP Proliant Range.  The reason I say this is I have implemented three across a vpn with RAID 5.  All very easy to manage and configure and no problems with hardware have ever occured.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Wescribe
ID: 10193918
Please Close this Question.
0