[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot restore display settings!

Posted on 2003-11-12
11
Medium Priority
?
1,718 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Hi, I changed my display settings from High color
(16-bit) to True color (32-bit), I then restarted
my computer when prompted. Now my entire display
is degraded and pixelated. I tried to change the
settings back to normal in both "normal" and
"safe" modes, but every time I restart for the
settings to take effect, It won't restart! It
takes me to a black screen with a blinking "_"
in the upper-left corner and does nothing.
Can you help?

Oh, I'm using Win98SE!
0
Comment
Question by:greg7maq
11 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9732543
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:qfren
ID: 9732586
hi:
hv u try to reinstall the driver for the graphics?or upgrade the latest one?


q
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 9732638
Greetings, greg7maq!

I agree with qfren that your video card driver may be corrupted. Boot up to Safe Mode. Delete the display card driver from Device Manager. Reboot and let Windows reinstall the driver. Have your display driver disk handy.

Best wishes, war1
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:greg7maq
ID: 9732653
I'm very new with computers! How exactly do I
reinstall my driver, or how do I know what one
to upgrade to and where to go to download it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:greg7maq
ID: 9732703
I just got this pc from ebay "as-is", I don't
have any kinds of disks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:greg7maq
ID: 9732780
I think the problem is with the restart. Is there
anything I can change in Regedit or Msconfig that
may help the cpu restart?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9732948
To get the driver, you need to find the model number of your video card.  Use Belarc Advisor or Aida

Belarc Advisor
http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html
or
Aida
http://www.aida32.hu/aida32.php

Then you need to go to the manufacturer's website or www.driverguide.com to find the driver for your operating system.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Auriclus
ID: 9734395
Hello Greg,

Here are the complete steps for resolving your problem:

(1) Reboot the computer in Safe Mode.
(2) Right-click on My Computer and select "Properties".  Within that menu, select the Device Manager tab.  Within device manager, look for "Display Adapters".  Click on the plus sign next to it and write down the exact information listed there.  This is the model for your video card.
(3) Now, go to Start > Control Panel > Add/Remove Programs
Find your video driver (it will likely said "Display Driver" or "Video Driver" along with a model name and uninstall it.
(4) Reboot again in normal mode.
(5) Windows will prompt you to install a video driver.  Select "Display a list of drivers so I can select the one I want".  From the list that appears, choose SVGA.  Click next to continue installing the default driver.  The screen will still likely be poor quality, this is to be expected.
(6) Now, go online and using the model information you got from the device manager, look for a driver for your video card.  Hopefully the model number gave you some hints as to the manufacturer. (ie. ATI, Nvidia, or Intel if it's integrated).  If you know the manufacturer, you can go to their websites and look in the support section for the most recent video driver for your card.  If you can't determine the manufacter, type in the exact name in Google (http://www.google.com) and you should find out who makes it.  http://www.driverguide.com can also be a source, but I recommend looking at the manufacturer's site first.
(7) Once you have downloaded the video driver, it will either be a self installing file (.exe, double click it install) or it will be specific driver files (.ini, which are installed manually).  There should a read-me either on the website or included with the download.  Read it for specific instructions for installation.
(8) Reboot once you have installed the drivers and if you installed the correct ones for your video card, you display should be fixed.



0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 9735217
You changed a setting and now you want to go back to the way it was, correct??
Try restoring the registry to an earlier date and see if that does it for you (it should)
Boot to a DOS prompt or to a bootdisk, then at the C:\ type "scanreg /restore" and hit enter, now choose a date from before when you changed the video settings, and restore to it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:greg7maq
ID: 9739393
You're the man! I took your advice and removed my
display drivers in "safe mode", rebooted in "normal mode"
and my cpu did the rest. Thanks war1!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9740700
greg7mag,
   Glad your video is working properly again.  Since qfren first suggested the video card, he should get part of the credit.

qfren, get your points here

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win98/Q_20797050.html

Regards, war1
0