Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

bin and cue files

Posted on 2003-11-12
6
Medium Priority
?
748 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
how do i get bin and cue files to work
0
Comment
Question by:marge01
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rstaveley earned 100 total points
ID: 9732923
Here's the Open Source CD-R/W program:

http://sourceforge.net/projects/cdrdao/
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:jrocnuck
jrocnuck earned 100 total points
ID: 9733912
work with what?

if you mean use them to burn CDs then rstaveley sent you to the right place...

if you mean to mount them to extract files from them, then there are programs like Alcohol..

here is some info for you as well:
http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/7976
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fishage
ID: 9740774
This link has info on how to burn bin/cue using Nero.

It also has a link to Golden Hawk's website, where you can download an evaluation copy of CDRWIN, which will allow you to create/burn bin and cue files.

It also has instructions on how to convert a bin to an ISO if your burning software only supports that, or you lost/never had the cue file.

http://www.weethet.nl/english/cdrw_usingnero_bincue.php
0