Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dell Optiplex GXi Power Supply

Posted on 2003-11-12
5
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Does anyone know if you can replace this power supply with a standard one? It appears to be an ATX with some kind of AT connector. The computer will not boot with just a regular ATX power supply plugged into the board. I have never seen anything like this before, so any help or information on what this is and how to replace it would be greatly appriciated.

Kyle
0
Comment
Question by:alphax43
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 140 total points
ID: 9734009
It's not a standard supply.  I suppose you could modify an ATX supply to work by re-wiring the connector but you're probably better off getting a replacement from Dell or another supplies who has these.  Many common Dell parts are offered on EBay.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9736489
The things are pricy though. . .  unfortunately.

That's the bad thing about Dell and many other major manufacturers, is the proprietary equipment.

http://shop.store.yahoo.com/parts4dell/55079.html
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9736496
Doing some digging, you can find a whole GXi for the price of the power supply, lol.  Unfortunate,  but true.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waffleironhead
ID: 10386551
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

accept jhance's comment as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

waffleironhead
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0