[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is there any way to make DOS Shell Script to wait on VB program to complete?

Posted on 2003-11-12
3
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Thanks in advance,
-Al
0
Comment
Question by:AlexF777
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Richie_Simonetti
Richie_Simonetti earned 200 total points
ID: 9732916
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:EDDYKT
EDDYKT earned 200 total points
ID: 9733462
Try this


Option Explicit

Dim WshShell
Dim ReturnCode

'Syntax: Return Code = WshShell.Run (strCommand, [intWindowStyle], [blnWaitOnReturn])

'This example will execute example.exe and wait until it is done
Set WshShell = CreateObject("Wscript.shell")
ReturnCode = WshShell.Run("calc.EXE", , True)
msgbox "hello"
Set WshShell = Nothing
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 600 total points
ID: 9733474
You can also call a .bat file that contains:

START /W MyVBProgram.Exe
@ECHO This won't execute until MyVBProgram has completed.

0