Solved

Conexant Softk56 Modem

Posted on 2003-11-12
9
7,222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
The modem worked fine with windows 98.  I installed xp and it worked fine again.  I then installed windows 2000 but i get a "no dial tone" error although query modem works and the phone is connected.  I then installed xp again and it works fine!  There seem to be some prob with the modem and 2000 although i installed the right drivers.  Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:vbtiger
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:vbtiger
ID: 9733031
Phone line i mean.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 9744607
What version of driver are you using?
Note there is many different versions and you may not want the "latest " one
http://www.modem-help.co.uk/chips/conhsf.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbtiger
ID: 9752895
I installed the driver that came with the modem.  I bought a new modem. this time a creative conextant modem and i still have the same problem!!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 9753612
Go here and try the driver found there.
http://www.beta.acorp.ru/beta_for/index.html
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:vbtiger
ID: 9818360
Hi rayt333,

I already tried the driver.  Doesn't work :(
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dxf224
ID: 9818475
.to confirm driver, you can  check by  fcc# ...http://www.fcc.gov/oet/fccid/help.html#top ....
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 50 total points
ID: 9818552
You may need to just get a modem that has been designed to work with Win2000. Some modems just don't work right with Win2000, and it seems you have two of them, since you did state the modem worked before switching to Win2000
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TaintedGod
ID: 9851958
You could also use windows xp, I happen to be using the same modem and it works great with xp. Xp is also far better than 2000, but this is just a idea, since it looks like you already have a fix.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbtiger
ID: 9864952
Actually,  I bought a new PC with Win2000 and a different modem :\
0