Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

entering numbers only

Posted on 2003-11-12
5
Medium Priority
?
582 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
hi experts..
i have form with text box and i want to make user enter numbers only, when user enters non numbers an error  message should appear.
any idea ?
0
Comment
Question by:yazan3000
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 9733159
<INPUT type="text" name="numeric" maxlength="8"  onkeyup='this.value=this.value.replace(/[^\d]*/gi,"");' />
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 9733174
The above will prevent the user from entering non-numeric characters, so there is no need for an error message box.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
James Rodgers earned 200 total points
ID: 9733221
what knight gave you will replace/delete any non-numeric value

if you want an alert

<INPUT type="text" name="numeric" maxlength="8"  onkeyup='if(!(/\d/gi).test(this.value)){alert("Invalid Chracter");this.value=this.value.replace(/[^\d]*/gi,"");}' />

also uses the replace from knight
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:James Rodgers
ID: 9733291
or in a function
<script>
function numericOnly(objText, iFlag){
regEx=/[^\d]/gi
if(regEx.test(objText.value)){
      if(iFlag){
            alert("Invalid Character");
      }
      objText.value=objText.value.replace(/[^\d]*/gi,"");
}

}

</script>
can be call from any input as

<INPUT type="text" name="numeric" maxlength="8"  onkeyup="numericOnly(this,1)">
give alert

or

<INPUT type="text" name="numeric" maxlength="8"  onkeyup="numericOnly(this,0)">

no alert
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:James Rodgers
ID: 9779393
thans for the points
0