[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Dual Monitor Different Desktop Backgrounds

Posted on 2003-11-12
22
Medium Priority
?
34,284 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I've got 2 Sony CRTs going into a Matrox Millenuim G450 DualHead video card and I'm wondering: can I get a different background image on each screen?  

Right now it mirrors whatever I choose, esentially outs it on both.
0
Comment
Question by:happydog234
  • 11
  • 5
  • 2
  • +4
22 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9733193
You should be able to

Start > Run Display
Click the monitor you want to make the change and then change it.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9733199
Umm that should be

Click the Desktop tab and then click monitor you want to make the change and then change it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:happydog234
ID: 9733271
start > run > display

"windows cannot find 'display'. make sure the typed name coprrectly, and then try again.  to search for a file..."
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:happydog234
ID: 9733281
Nope, changes it for both
0
 

Author Comment

by:happydog234
ID: 9733292
clicing desktop tab only shows one monitor

two monitors appear under settings, bu not desktop
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9733449
Oops sorry that should have been

Start > Settings > Control Panel > Display

>>>two monitors appear under settings, bu not desktop

Yeah another goof. Umm did you click on the monitor in question and try to change the background?
0
 

Author Comment

by:happydog234
ID: 9733550
there is no option to change background on the screen with 2 monitors

display:
 tab: desktop: one monitor - option to change bkg changes on both
 tab: settings: 2 monitors - no optoin to change bkg
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9733574
Bummer I don't know of any work around to change this. What opeating system is this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:happydog234
ID: 9733667
xp pro
0
 

Author Comment

by:happydog234
ID: 9733701
sp1
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9733726
Hmm I thought this could be done on XP. Apparently it will only save certain configurations for one monitor. It may take a third party utilitly to do it but I don't of any off hand.
0
 

Author Comment

by:happydog234
ID: 9733777
k, thanks for trying!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9734372
I thought Matrox Powerdesk could do this?
Did you click ADD EXTRA "DUAL HEAD MULTI DISPLAY" SUPPORT when you installed Powerdesk?
Else see http://forum.matrox.com/mga/viewtopic.php?t=6037
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DarkHound
ID: 9734546
I usually just make one large background image and literally paste the two in there, for instance, I have 2 1024x768 Monitors so I make an image in photoslop that is ((1024+1024) x 768) = 2048x768, and I arrange the images how I want them to look on the monitors.

also look here: http://www.plasmadesign.co.uk/dualmonitorselection.htm

and here: http://wallpaper.deviantart.com/dualdisplay/

here too: http://www.digitalblasphemy.com/mpages/2x_1.shtml

over here: http://www.geocities.com/verybadcrc/


Also I know on nvidia cards, there used to be an option in Nview to do this. But that's not going to help with your Matrox card.. I'm actually kinda surprised it's not included with matrox's stuff.
0
 

Author Comment

by:happydog234
ID: 9734812
chicagoan, that didn't help: i can change the resuloutions seperatly but can't set unique backgrounds
0
 

Author Comment

by:happydog234
ID: 9734814
DarkHound

good suggestion, but I don't want tto have to do that if i can avoid it...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9735023
you can change color schemes, no? next best thing?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:John Smith
ID: 9746403
I dunno if you can do it with a matrox, but there is a tool that comes with Radeon Dual head cards, called nView, that allows you to set different wall papers on the monitors. Check the Matrox Website, they should be able to help.
(*Reminices on when he had a matrox mx400... lovely cards they were!*)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
simoneast earned 2000 total points
ID: 9879120
I think you need UltraMon - it's an absolutely brilliant utility for multiple monitors, in fact the best I've seen for this purpose.  See here:  http://www.realtimesoft.com/ultramon/

(I'm not affiliated with them, I just love the program.)

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:happydog234
ID: 9879768
HOLY CRAP, WHAT A UTLITY
0
 

Author Comment

by:happydog234
ID: 9879771
****ing kickass, nice ****in util.  Perfect...!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hotsextoy
ID: 10999203
another way without a utility is, go to Display Properties > Desktop tab > click on Customize Desktop > click on New, find the wallpaper you want...and move it to the screen you want, resize it the way you want and lock it in place...

patb
0