Solved

automatic patches for microsoft clients with a linux server

Posted on 2003-11-12
6
317 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
How could I achieve something like SUS on a linux box?


Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ash4stuff
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ash4stuff
ID: 9733364
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:g0rath
ID: 9733620
up2date kicked off via a cron job every night

up2date was created by redhat and can be found on it's variants.

apt-get if your using Debian
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mburdick
ID: 9736133
g0rath, I think the poster is looking for a way to gather and distribute MS Patches using a Linux machine... not looking to keep a Linux machine patched.

I'm interested in the same thing, so I'm listening too...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ash4stuff
ID: 9762764
yes mburdick is correct, i was making a script that AT could run automatically at night, but i got stuck on how to verify if the computer has already installed the patch or not... (and many other problems.. jeje)
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mburdick earned 125 total points
ID: 9763041
ash4stuff,

You can use Microsoft tools like MBSA or the "DOS" version of HFNetCheck from Shavlik to scan your local system to see what patches are installed or "missing".
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ash4stuff
ID: 9921617
the script is still not working, but its getting better! :D thanks..

id love to see a software package that integrates helpfull scripts, ssh & vnc, and everything posible to be able to control all my windows clients... from my linux box :D
0