Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

INternal mail does not work only external mail

Posted on 2003-11-12
6
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I've just setup an exchange server 2000 with SP3 on it. Everything works, except that when I test it (I now use Exchange 5.5) I cannot receive an email from another use within de AD. It is not connected on the internet yet because i first want to configure it properly before changing from 5.5 to this W2K machine.

I use 7 different Adress Domain names, the name of the AD is mybusiness.local. All others Adress spaces are mybusu2.com; mybusy3.com etc.
0
Comment
Question by:MarcWesselink
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 9735507
U meant u cant recieve emails from mailboxes located on 5.5 server.
Can u send emails to mailboxes located on 5.5?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 9735556
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;327004
Also read this and see if it applies to u.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MarcWesselink
ID: 9738008
It is a on a whole new domain, with new usere and everything. Configured with SBS2000
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
marc_nivens earned 2000 total points
ID: 9756383
A common cause of this problem is an SMTP connector with an address space of one of your domains.  Check all connectors and make sure that the address space reads *, not one of your domains.  Also, check DNS configuration.  Might not hurt to run a dcdiag and netdiag on the Exchange server to see if any AD/Networking errors are reported.
0