Solved

Computer Monitoring Tools

Posted on 2003-11-12
7
302 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I would like to monitor everything a user does WITHOUT them knowing. I want to know when the user logs in, and what exactly he/she is doing. If possible I would like the utility to take screenshots. Is there a well documented free utility or something inexpensive that I can use? If no free utilities exist, what are some good monitoring tools that I should consider?
0
Comment
Question by:gbarrientos
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9733757
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9733770
Also this

http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/source/regmon.shtml

http://www.labmice.net/Utilities/networkmonitor.htm

These are general monitoring tools about computer and its performance..

>>  user does WITHOUT them knowing   - I am not sure if this can be answered .....Experts suggestions might be misused

Sunray
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:gbarrientos
ID: 9734035
The misused concern is understood. Allow me to clarify: I am trying to find out who is doing what on my servers. There are a couple of people that have access to the servers and lately I have found apps such as VNC, IRC and other possible malicious apps installed on my servers. When i question the allowed users they all deny knowledge, but someone had to do it. So i want to use these monitoring utilities to find who is at fault and have the ability to gather enough evidence. Now that I think about it... the users can be aware that their actions are being monitored but CANNOT have the ability to turn off the tool without proper authorization.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:FlowMotion
ID: 9734348
I use TightVNC to monitor the activity on my LAN in real time.  I'm not sure if this is a viable option for you, as I'm not sure what kind of environment you're working in.  I know with our small 12 client LAN, it works very effictively in that the clients know I am able to monitor them, that alone deters alot of misuse of our machines.  The only drawback to the setup I am currently running is:

In order to keep the clients unaware that they are being monitored, I have to start the service on their machine from the server when I wish to view what their doing (this prevents the Icon from being displayed in the system tray) and stop it when finished.  It can become quite tedious, especially if you're running a large network.  As long as you start the service while they're logged in, and kill it before the next login, the icon will never appear and they'll never know they were being watched.  
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Mikal613 earned 500 total points
ID: 9734487
Ive used them all and the best is spybuddy
http://www.sharewaresoft.com/SpyBuddy-download-473.htm

My workers have no clue!!!

Screenshots, timely emails
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9734953
For a safe way to trace a lot of information of what a user does, try  http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/netdir/adsi/iadsuser.asp

LucF
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hakalugi
ID: 9740013
anyone ever used spy buddy on a 2k3 terminal server?  seems like a cheap way to have full idea of what's being done on the box by remote users.
0