?
Solved

Instal drivers WITHOUT administrator rights

Posted on 2003-11-12
7
Medium Priority
?
2,567 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Hi

I have just bought a new 3Com OfficeConnect PC Card (wireless nic), and because of the nazi regime in our IT department I have absolutely no rights on my PC. I have no write access to the windows folder, and I'm not allowed to install programs or hardware that require driver updates. The file system is NTFS.
Is there any chanse for me to have the drivers installed without admin rights?

Regards

JJ
0
Comment
Question by:jorjov
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 1000 total points
ID: 9733798
JJ,

Sorry I donot think we are supposed to answer this question.

Our suggestions might be misused by someone ..

If you donot have rights to install or do anything against the IT department , we are not responsible to give you ideas


Sunray
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:jhance
jhance earned 1000 total points
ID: 9734220
Bottom line here is that you cannot do this.  If security has been properly configured on this system and you lack the privilege to install drivers, then you simply cannot do it.  This is BY DESIGN!

You are asking for how to hack into the system, and there really should not be any way to do it.  

My advice here is to work within the system.  If you have a legitimate need to install these drivers for your work, then it seems that there should be no reason NOT to have the administrators do it for you.  If they are unreasonable, have your manager talk to their manager about how their policies are costing you and therefore your company time and money.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9933422
jorjov:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jorjov
ID: 9933897
I understand this was a question I shouldn't have asked, so I leave it up to the moderator to split the points between Sunray and jhance. Sorry for any inconvenience this may have caused.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Thor_DK
ID: 11206492
In contradiction to the other writers, I truly understand why you could ask such a question. I too would like to install some additional software/drivers.
And if you - like me - depend on an IT department where it will take between 2 and up to more than 18 months to get to the top of their 'to-do-list', and your boss can't understand why some jobs just can't be finished by the end of next week without the nedded software, you only have 2 options: try to install without administrative rights (which is impossible) or get the work done at home at your private pc at you own expense.....

Kind regards
Thor
0