Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remove explorer sidebar from IFRAME

Posted on 2003-11-12
4
Medium Priority
?
854 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I'm using an IFRAME to connect to a ftp site:
<IFRAME name=AddPhotos src="ftp://user:pass@host/dir/" width="100%" height=300>add photos</IFRAME>
It connects fine, the contents are displayed in a windows explorer type of window and on winxp systems the left sidebar is displayed (the on that displays other shortcuts like 'My Network Places', 'My Documents', 'Shared Documents', etc).  Is there anyway to control the IFRAME display to supress the sidebar?
0
Comment
Question by:deadyak
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
af500 earned 260 total points
ID: 9734172
I do not think so.... sorry :|
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ho_alan
ID: 9736845
seems not possible
for setting of the view of FTP sites
u need to set in IE
tools -> internet options -> advance -> allow folder view of FTP

0