Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Record MP3 to tape cassette

Posted on 2003-11-12
12
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have some MP3 on my computers.
Can i record them into a tape cassete ?
What do i need for that ? microphone ? any other gadget ?
0
Comment
Question by:shalitd
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9733930
I don't think MP3's will play on tape.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 800 total points
ID: 9734071
I suggest you play the .mp3's on your computer and hook up the tape recorder to the "line out" or headphone connector on your soundcard. A suitable cable should be available at an electronics store.
/RID
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 9734090
If you want to record them as stereo tape recordings you'll need a 3.5mm stereo plug to connect to your sound card speaker socket and at the other end whatever microphine nput your recorder needs (probably the same - check out the manual or try the spaeker plug you already have on your pc to see if it fits!).  
From RadioShack/Tandy about $6
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 9734097
whoa sorry, RID's right - use the Line Out (the one between mic & speakers)
 ... keep getting that one wrong ...!
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 9734237
To clarify, connect the LINE OUT of your computer to the LINE IN of your tape recorder (do NOT connect to the microphone input or you will have an impedance mismatch).  Microphone inputs are designed for connecting to microphones, not line-level signals.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ho_alan
ID: 9736938
connect to your tape recorder(mic-in) with a cable (both plug) to line-out of ur sound card
play and then rec in the tape-recorder
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:qwekovaqwe
ID: 10000732
as simple as it gets.
coputers line out conect to the tape recorder aux input. you will need a mone to stereo adapter on the computer end and the double (white-red) cinch cable that you will conect to both sides - in the tape recorder aux input and in the mono to stereo conector that you will plug into the line out on your computer.

start your mp3 playing application: winamp, windows media player, etc.. and press RECORD on the tape recorder after inserting the tape. be sure to switch to AUX input on your musical line.
after it is done you will have a playable audio tape.

hope this was helpful.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10326981
This question has been classified as abandoned.  I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in the next few days.  I would appreciate any comments by the experts that would help me in making a recommendation.

It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final deposition.

If the asker does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5

Turn123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 10327055
rid's
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10328249
rid got it right
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10340996
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: rid {http:#9734071}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Turn123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0