Solved

How to Deploy Package Solution in vb.net

Posted on 2003-11-12
7
506 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Can anyone tell me How to Deploy Package solution in vb.net?
Any link with procedures would be fine!
0
Comment
Question by:paramanj
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
Comment Utility
The best place I've found is right in Visual Studio help file - search for this topic: "Walkthrough: Deploying a Windows Application".  It has basic info & links to the more advanced topics...


0
 

Author Comment

by:paramanj
Comment Utility
I just tried to install the Framework 1.0 package on another machine, and it told me it is installed successfullly.
But when I tried to run the program, I got the following problem:
Error parsing C:\WINNT\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v1.0.3705\config\machine.config
Parsr returned error 0X8007003

Thanks
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
Comment Utility
Are you using Visual Studio for development?  If you're using VS2003 then I'm pretty sure you have to distribute the 1.1 .Net Framework instead of 1.0.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paramanj
Comment Utility
Yes, I am using Visual Studio.
I opened the application, and clicked on Help, and clicked on "About Microsoft......"
And there I saw "Framework 1.0".
I was told that if my program is written in 1.0, I should install 1.0 on other computers when I run the application.
Is that correct?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
I have written 2 applications in VS2002 based on framework 1.0, but both of them I've deployed with the .Net 1.1 Framework.  Worked great for me - with installations on dozens of different system configurations I had no deployment problems.

There are very, very few backwards compatibility issues (see: http://www.gotdotnet.com/team/changeinfo/Backwards1.0to1.1/default.aspx ) so I would try deploying the 1.1 Framework and see if that solves your problem.

0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
Comment Utility
Of course you can also reinstall the 1.0 framework first if you haven't already tried.  It may be nothing more than a corrupted installation...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:LosBear
Comment Utility
the framework is backward compatable.. that shouldn't be the issue...
if you have access to a copy of installshield or wise, I would use those -

otherwise, use frodomans' advise

good luck
bear
0