Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Flexible Proxy Server for ICS

Posted on 2003-11-12
4
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi,
I want to activate Internet Connection Sharing on a Windows 2000 machine. However, I don't want to use the ICS that comes with Windows. I need to have better control over who and how people access the internet.
Specfically, I want a software that would allow me to:
1- Welcome client machines with a web page that prompts for a user name and a password. These will be provided by the admin. Once the credentials are given, internet access will be allowed.
2- The software should allow the admin to control the number of DHCP connections.
3- The software should have a transparent proxy so that client machines don't have to be configured.
4- The software should have a firewall.
5- It should be customizable to allow for certain ports and services to be accessed.
6- The ability to support multiple connections (combining bandwidth from multiple cables for example) is a huge plus.

Points will be given to anyone who provides link(s) to products I can verify.

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:hsaqallah
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:jojosr2000
ID: 9734895
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jojosr2000
ID: 9734915
Ok on further reading, might not be the best solution.  I thought once upon a time their firewall software also did internet sharing, I may have been thinking of another company
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:vtobusman
vtobusman earned 300 total points
ID: 9735490
ok try Microsoft's ISA Server

http://microsoft.com/isaserver

  this should handle everything you need....
here are some links on isa server and configuring it

http://www.isaserver.org/
http://windows.about.com/cs/isaserver/
http://www.labmice.net/BackOffice/ISAServer2000/default.htm

  Good Luck hope this helps
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 300 total points
ID: 9735554
Take a look at this product. It is designed for wireless hot spots, but it works just the same on wired net...
http://www.dlink.com/products/?pid=173

0