Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DVD drive

Posted on 2003-11-12
4
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
My cd drive started makeing this load  I mean load humming noise when ever I put disc in,it stops after a bit,but what I want to no is can I use my dvd drive for playing games on?. I know I could just stick 1 in and see but don't want to mess it up.
0
Comment
Question by:Hopeleslylost
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waffleironhead
ID: 9734771
yes it will work

no it wont screw anything up

have fun
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 225 total points
ID: 9738773
This is completely normal, so no problem if you put any DVD in it. It just spins up to maximum while reading the index.

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hopeleslylost
ID: 9742985
Yeah...lol...Thanks you two.Kind of thought it wouldn't...but I bought a new external drive anyway.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9743076
ThanQ for the points, but wasn't waffleironhead the first to post that it would work, I think it should have been a split at least, I just tried to explain what the DVD player was doing while spinning up.
0