Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot user object linking and embedding problem in Excel 2000

Posted on 2003-11-12
15
Medium Priority
?
6,495 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I am getting an error while opening an Excel (2000) file "Cannot use object linking and embedding" followed by "An error occurred initializing the VBA libraries".  After that Excel quits.  
I have seen an accepted answer to this question (don't know who accepted it) but the answer has nothing to do with the problem and does not say at all how to eliminate it.
Help would be much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:zeemark
15 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:adonis1976
ID: 9734191
try this out, sounds wierd, but no harm in trying

reboot the machine into safe mode
and then again reboot into normal mode.. see if that works.

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
adonis1976 earned 2000 total points
ID: 9734206
ur problem however is very similar to when ur machine is infected by MS blaster work. if you have that make sure you clean it first, otherwise try my earlier suggestion.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pcbrat
ID: 9735137
This is Blaster......but you may not find it......run the fix anyway...I have been through this...and this is how we fixed it....

run the blaster....if it doensnt find it...then your still ok....

1. go to this directory and delete any VBA crud.....C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\

2. Reboot in Safe mode and launch Excel....then reboot normally.......

dont ask me why but I found this fix a while ago and it worked fabuloulsy

dawne :)
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pcbrat
ID: 9735143
OOps just realized that Adonis just said what I said.....thats what I get for not paying attention....sorry :(

LOL

dawne :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pliant6
ID: 9800008
I am having a similar problem when i try to open an excel file.  I am receving the message: "An error occurred initializing the VBA libraries (265)" and then Excel stays open though.  If i open the Visual Basic Editor from inside Excel and then try to open the file i receive a "Device I/O" error message.  did you ever get your problem fixed and is there something similar i could try? thanks.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pcbrat
ID: 9800351
this is the start of a virus trying to get in through the VB....do what I said and see what happens. make sure you look in your Excel directory under prog files...

dawne
0
 

Expert Comment

by:saoliver
ID: 10843101
I tried the blaster scan but it didnt pick anything up.  I was amazed to see that the rebooting in safe mode, starting up excel, then closing Excel & restarting in Normal mode worked a treat.

Strange!  But thanks for the fix
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pcbrat
ID: 10843658
Great Saoliver...make sure you accept my answer as the fix so they can close the question :)

dawne
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:adonis1976
ID: 10843950
pcbrat -

who gave that answer first? anyways this question was not from saoliver but from Zeemark.. if the problem is solved, i should be getting the points not you..
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pcbrat
ID: 10845070
Sorry about that your right.... wasnt paying attention to the upper notes.....I was scrolled to the bottom.....

obviously It was a mistake....you could have responded nicely though and less like an ass...

You can have all the points in the world...besides I am not on this site for the points but to help people.....I can tell why your here....

I am just happy the guy is working

brat
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:adonis1976
ID: 10845105
ohooo - someone is angry.. c'mon Dawne.. u know i love you.. i'm not rude usually.. just having a very very rough day here..u know what i mean.. i'm extremely sorry for earlier post..
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pcbrat
ID: 10847702
apology accepted.....this time.....(teehee) just dont let it happen again or I will have to spank u!
0