Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Group Policy problems

Posted on 2003-11-12
5
Medium Priority
?
587 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14

Running Windows 2000 Advanced Server (with 2 additional DCs running 2000 Server), Active Directory, and XP clients.

I'm having an issue with my group policies.  I have 2 computer labs with about 20 computers each.  In AD, I have an OU set up for the lab computers.  The OU has a group policy that has several different options defined.  My problem is that some of these settings are implemented to the clients and some aren't.  For example, the login banner is displayed on the client computers, but the defined wallpaper is not.  I can modify the login banner text and that change will make it to the clients, so I know the policy itself is being implemented, just not all of the settings of that policy.  I've printed and compared the settings of the policy to the default domain policy and can see no conflicts.  

Also, I've tried installing software packages (such as Office XP) using Group Policy, but it never works.  I've read the Microsoft Knowledge Base articles on the topic and followed the directions to the letter, tried a couple different methods, but it will not deploy the software.  That Group Policy seems to be ignored much like the other.

Does anyone have any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Heathicus
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:adonis1976
ID: 9734256
i guess this is what is happening.

you have a GPO defined for your labs with some settings and these OUs belong to a domain. the domain itself has a GPO i would assume. so if the domain does have one, it is overriding it, because the domain policy has precedence over particular OU policy. What you need to ensure is that the domain policy is not inherited to the OUs. You should see a check box, saying not to inherit GPO from domain. Check that and things should work for you.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:adonis1976
ID: 9734260
by the way r u from nebraska?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
PaulHieb earned 500 total points
ID: 9735426
Make sure that you're applying User policys to OU's that contain users and Computer policys to OU's containing PC's. I had to learn this the hard way. Ex: in a GPO you've got Computer and User configuration. Computer settings will apply to PC's in the OU and User settings to Users. I usually make seperate GPO's and label them accordingly to apply just to users and computers. This makes it easier to figure out what you've configured later, and reuse GPO's in multiple places since they only appy what you've labeled them to do.

I believe the setting that Adonis is looking for is 'Block Policy Inheritance' to be policktickalee correct :), it should appear at the bottom of the OU props window.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Heathicus
ID: 9750778
Thanks PaulHieb.  That was my problem.  I thought that User Configuration would apply to users who logged on to the computers that were affected by the OU's group policy.  I moved the user account that is used to log onto these computers into the OU as well and everything works now.  It's not the ideal situation because I want certain user settings to be in effect on the lab computers only, but not on other computers.  And I guess I was just doing something wrong in my attempt to install office from Group Policy.  I'll keep working on it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PaulHieb
ID: 9750945
I know exactly what you're talking about, there are certain things in the user configuration that I also would like to assign to any User logging on to a computer affected by a GPO, this functionality seems logical, but doesn't happen in the Microsoft world I guess.

One note about assigning Office to install via group policy, Microsoft recommends that you assign it via the computer configuration, so that any user logging on has access to the software, but I prefer to assign it via user, cause then when the user clicks on any office app for the first time, the installation appears and you have the chance to do a complete installation as opposed to the minimal, automated installation and not recieve 'outlook is reconfiguring itself' boxes all the time.
0