Solved

import FileMaker Pro v 3.0 (PowerMac) to MS Access 2000 (windows)

Posted on 2003-11-12
4
5,920 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I need to import FileMaker Pro 3.0 tables (PowerMac) into MS Access 2000 (windows).

I had help from a Mac-savvy IT guy who got the tables into DBF files, but they weren't recognized by Access for import.

Someone please tell me there's a magic wand out there that will make this easy!

The abacus, er, PowerMac the db curently resides on is OS v 8.1 ( I think that's an OS version. I'm not a Mac guy).
0
Comment
Question by:stewboy
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Mariano_Peterson earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Open all the files using the master password on the abacus.
(tables are represented as files in FileMaker)
For each file,
...menu: "Records > Show All Records" (if its dimmed that means all records are already shown, which is good)
...menu: "File > Export Records..."
...In the dialog, under "Save as Type:", select an appropriate type (tab, csv).
...In the dialog, under "File name:", enter a name for the export filename.
...(since you'll be doing this on a Mac, be sure to explicitly add a .csv or .tab or .xml suffix to the filename)
...In the next dialog, click "Move All", then click Export

This will export all the data from FileMaker into a format that you can import in Access.
Of course, you'll have to create the table structure in Access.  I'm not sure about how to automatically create the create the table structure in Access.

Hopefully the previous DBA there left you an ERD to go from.  Otherwise, you can print the field definitions for each file (File > Print, then choose Print: Field definitions).  Also, you can view the relationships in each file by going to File > Define > Relationships.  Note that many relationships in FileMaker are created to support UI functionality, and are not necessarily part of the structure.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
Comment Utility
http://www.versiontracker.com/dyn/moreinfo/macosx/18656

Kinda goin backwards though. Access is messy.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
Comment Utility
If you choose to export .tab files, be care with the ascii character set which is generated by filemaker mac, it is not ISO compliant, and some of the extended characters (> 127) will be wrong on PC.
Though this is mainly a non-english concern, better use filemaker on a PC to the tab export, or use BBedit to convert to UTF-8. Search and replace will also work, but might be tedious depending on amount of files you need to recuperate.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rogier
Comment Utility
The DBF files or tab-delimited files that Filmaker can export may not be recognized by Access, but they will be by Microsoft Excel on the wintel machine.

As I suppose from there everything is familiar to you, I'm sure you'll fix the last step to get all the data from Excel into Access.

Show All Records or shortcut Apple-J
Export records (file menu)
Name properly, move all fields

Excel will open a tab delimited file. It will just ask you if the first record contains the headers of the columns, which is not too much to worry about.
0