?
Solved

Confirm delete with OnClick

Posted on 2003-11-12
8
Medium Priority
?
1,828 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hello all.

I have an app in which the user can click "Delete" to delete a record from a database.  When clicked, I want to confirm from the user.  Being a novice JS programmer, I can't get it to work.  I'm sure it will be easy for you experts out there.  Here's how I'm trying to do it:

<a href="ddGalDelete.asp?galItem=<%=rsGallery("galItemID")%>" title="Delete This Listing" onClick="Confirm('Are you sure that you want to delete this item?')";>Delete</a>

As a bonus question, can anyone tell me why 'alert' works here:
<a href="ddGalDelete.asp?galItem=<%=rsGallery("galItemID")%>" title="Delete This Listing" onClick="Alert('Are you sure that you want to delete this item?')";>Delete</a>
0
Comment
Question by:knottydrd
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:knottydrd
ID: 9734244
Oh, I also want to cancel the event if the user chooses cancel.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Bustarooms
ID: 9734334
<a href="ddGalDelete.asp?galItem=<%=rsGallery("galItemID")%>" title="Delete This Listing" onClick="if(!confirm('Are you sure that you want to delete this item?'))return false;">Delete</a>


Alert will not work because Javascript is case sensitive...the proper format for an alert is alert('what do you want to say');

you had the same problem with your confirm()
0
 

Author Comment

by:knottydrd
ID: 9734429
Thanks

I switched to this:

<script type="text/javascript">
     function ConfirmDelete(){
         var confDel = confirm("Enter some information")
     }
</script>

            <span class="tableLinks"><a href="ddGalDelete.asp?galItem=<%=rsGallery("galItemID")%>" title="Delete This Listing" onClick='ConfirmDelete()'";>Delete</a>


How do I cancel the click if the user chooses "Cancel" on the confirm box?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Bustarooms earned 400 total points
ID: 9734442
<script type="text/javascript">
     function ConfirmDelete(){
         var confDel = confirm("Enter some information")
         return confDel
     }
</script>

          <span class="tableLinks"><a href="ddGalDelete.asp?galItem=<%=rsGallery("galItemID")%>" title="Delete This Listing" onClick='return ConfirmDelete()'";>Delete</a>
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:_DanElliott
ID: 9734459
Change it to

<span class="tableLinks"><a href="ddGalDelete.asp?galItem=<%=rsGallery("galItemID")%>" title="Delete This Listing" onClick='return ConfirmDelete()'";>Delete</a>

Add "return" to the onClick
0
 

Author Comment

by:knottydrd
ID: 9734463
Awesome, here's 100 points.  Thanks a lot!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Bustarooms
ID: 9734470
no problem
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:oktexasguy
ID: 9734549
knottydrd-
Try this out.  It uses a different method for page forwarding but will do exactly what you are trying to do above.

<script type="text/javascript">
function ConfirmDelete(objectId){
    if( confirm("Are you sure you want to delete?") ){
        var newLoc = "ddGalDelete.asp?galItem=" + objectId
        window.location = newLoc;
    }
}
</script>

<a href="javascript:ConfirmDelete('<%=rsGallery("galItemID")%>');" title="Delete This Listing">Delete</a>
0