Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reloading page from action script

Posted on 2003-11-12
5
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi,

TO illustrate my question, I have 2 scripts, list.php and action.php.

list.php displays a form with a list, each list entry having a checkbox, and a 'remove' button. When the 'remove' button is clicked, the form is submitted to action.php, and the checked entries should be removed and list.php reloaded.

What is the syntax for simply reloading list.php in the window, from action.php?

Thanks,

Rich
0
Comment
Question by:RichardFox
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:aolXFT
ID: 9734527
check out www.php.net/include and www.php.net/readfile

I think that they are what you are looking for.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:intrwrks
ID: 9734666
You can use javascript:

<?php

// code to remove the checked entries

echo "<html><head><title>Name of Company</title></head><body>";
echo "<script language=\"javascript\">window.location=\"list.php\";</script>";
echo "</body></html>";

?>
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Squeebee
ID: 9736047
That or you can use a header redirect:

header("Location: http://www.newdomain.com/list.php");
exit();
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ThG earned 200 total points
ID: 9736342
OR you can move the code in action.php inside list.php (at the top, you'll sort out the details..) and have  the form submit to himself.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Squeebee
ID: 9736431
Thg's approach is the method I use personally.
0