Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Oracle Dump Files and SQL Server

Posted on 2003-11-12
9
Medium Priority
?
3,619 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Hi, I have a few questions about Oracle dumps.  I'm receiving a .dmp file that eventually needs to get imported into SQL Server... right now, we have to use a third party tool to "undump" the oracle file and get the tables that are associated with the dump.  My first question is, can you create a dump file and include the column headers?  Right now we're not getting any kind of schema included in the dump, just the raw data.  

Secondly, is there some way that I can read the .dmp file in SQL Server?  Or are dump files specific to only the platform from which they came?  I can get SQL to run a command line shell and run the tool to "undump" the oracle file, but just wondered if there was an easier way to do it.  

I am totally unfamiliar with the dump process from Oracle... so any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
Roxanne
0
Comment
Question by:Roxanne25
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
seazodiac earned 1500 total points
ID: 9734760
My first question is, can you create a dump file and include the column headers?  Right now we're not getting any kind of schema included in the dump, just the raw data.  


---> Oracle dump file actually include all the table schema and data (so it includes column header). but to read it in its entirety, you have to read it in with Oracle IMP too (since the dump file is generated from ORacle EXP tool). Of course you can use third party tool (they are developed mostly on OCI API) , but they might miss one function or two. I think this is what happened to you.


Secondly, is there some way that I can read the .dmp file in SQL Server?  Or are dump files specific to only the platform from which they came?  I can get SQL to run a command line shell and run the tool to "undump" the oracle file, but just wondered if there was an easier way to do it.  

---->No you cannot read dump file directly to SQL server since they are differnt lines of products. I believe, anoither alternative is that you can install an oracle database to import the dump file and then migrate all the schema to SQL Server ( I did schema migration from SQL Server to oracle and vice versa ). It works. I don't know if this is the easiest approach.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Roxanne25
ID: 9734797
Ok, thanks... that does help.  That is probably why we are not getting the header and schema information.  How do I get the Oracle IMP tool?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roxanne25
ID: 9734808
Oh sorry, and does the export automatically put the header and stuff in the dump or is it an option that you have to select?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Danielzt
ID: 9734984
I suppose you try this way:

1: import the Oracle dump into a Orale database.
   That's easy. you can find many awswer in this site.

2: You can try to use SQL Server(MS SQL Server, if you are use Sybase SQL Server, forget about this way) enterprise to import date from Oracle date base into MS Sql Server database.
   You can create a data source to Oracle via ODBC. then use DTS to do it.

   
   
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roxanne25
ID: 9735376
I can't import the data into an Oracle database.  I work for a very large organization and I only have access in SQL Plus to query tables... I have no adminstrative rights at all.  Which is why we were using the third party tool to unpack the dump.  There is no way to use the Oracle import tool on the side or from a client side?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:seazodiac
ID: 9735577
that's correct. There is NO way to use imp on the client side.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:seazodiac
ID: 9735583
you can install a personal edition Oracle database on your PC, and then import to your PC.
then migrate the data to SQL Server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roxanne25
ID: 9735592
Oh, that sounds good... where can I get that?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:seazodiac
ID: 9735838
you can download from oracle website. www.oracle.com

you probably need to register it but it's free.
http://otn.oracle.com/software/index.html
0