Solved

Taskbar grouping of items/hide inactive icons expander

Posted on 2003-11-12
9
2,548 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I just recently installed Windows XP Home Edition, and I don't have the Grouping of similar items feature, or when I hide the inactive icons, I don't have the little expander icon to be able to see them all.  I have the boxes checked in the Start Menu properties and they still don't show up.  I've tried to uncheck them, and then re-check them, that doesn't work either.
0
Comment
Question by:bilsmi
9 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9734653
in order to group

right click the task bar and select properties, tick "group similar taskbar buttons"

Sunray
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tedsky
ID: 9736152
Greetings!

Not all "startup" processes appear as running tasks.
Most, but not every last one.

As Sunray states,
<Right-Click> anywhere along the taskbar, then,
<Properties>
<Check> beside "Group Similar Task Buttons"

Also,
Check that "Hide Inactive Icons" is unchecked, then modify as follows (if desired):

<Customize>
<Click> on any line under "Current Items"
<Click> the "down-arrow" that will appear once you've clicked on a line
Make your choices here.

Hope this (additionally) helps!
Ted
0
 

Author Comment

by:bilsmi
ID: 9738180
I've done all of that.  Still no luck.  I think it's a more difficult answer then that.  I asked my friend who has the same cd and he told me that his works fine...so I don't know what the problem is.  Maybe something didn't get installed right? Need more help.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 100 total points
ID: 9757253
wait wait........tell me exactly what u want to do here.......

u want to hide the taskbar icons and group the similar windows.........OR........u r not getting the options to enable these features......??

in the first case: As u have recently installed xp......the taskbar icons will not immedialtely hide unless they will be inactive for two or three hours......but if u want to hide them immedialtely.......do this trick.....right click on the taskbar.....click properties......infront of Hide Inactive Icons click Costumize........there u will find every icon which is present in ur taskbar.....set every icon to HIDE ALWAYS n click APPLY......all taskbar isons will hide......then do the same procedure again and this time chooze HIDE WHEN INACTIVE for every icons then chooz APPLY.....the icons which r inactive will remain hide and which r active, they will come in the taskbar........:)
And for the group similar windows feature.......try this trick.......open ms word.....and then click on NEW 5-6 times.......then open internet explorer 5-6 times.......ur taskbar will fill with windows and it will automatically group the ms word documents and internet explorer windows separately :)

but if the second case is happening with u then probably it is coz of wrong or incomplete installation of ur XP.....anywayz BEST OF LUCK!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:bilsmi
ID: 9759842
I reinstalled xp again and I'm pretty sure that fixed it. I didn't know you had the wait 2-3 hours either, that could've been the problem as well. Thanks everyone for all your help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bilsmi
ID: 9759903
How do I make it so that when it groups similar programs, it will group fewer of them and not show them all on the desktop.  What I'm asking is, how do you make it so that when you open up ie you only have to open it 2 or 3 times before it goes to the grouping feature instead of six or seven???
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 9760569
bilsmi.......windows are gruoped when there is no space in the taskbar....normally taskbar has the space of 5 windows.....means after u open the 6th window it will grouped.....u can't change or chooz the number of windows after which they should be grouped :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:bilsmi
ID: 9760601
thanks for the info and all the help
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 9760839
u r most welcome bilsmi :)
HAVE A GOOD DAY!!
0