[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Simulate MouseClick

Posted on 2003-11-12
4
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
For a specific debugging routine I need a stand-alone script that will simulate a continuously clicking mouse.  I assume that it will link some type of onmousedown and onmouseup action in a continuous loop.  Most of my programming involves webpages and I any background in stand-alone scripts.  I'd appreciate any suggestions on where to start.
0
Comment
Question by:jern50
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Bustarooms
ID: 9734495
<html>
<body onload="setInterval('document.links[0].click();',1000);">
<a href="http://www.google.com" name="thisLink" target="_blank">Google</a>
</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Bustarooms
ID: 9734509
you can actually forget the link name.

<html>
<body onload="setInterval('document.links[0].click();',1000);">
<a href="http://www.google.com" target="_blank">Google</a>
</body>
</html>


this is going to simulate the Google link being clicked every 1000 miliseconds

that's a start.  please feel free to post if you need more help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jern50
ID: 9735123
Thanks for the solution, but I need to simulate a mouseclick.  Like clicking an "Okay" button repeatedly.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
devic earned 1000 total points
ID: 9735647
jern50,

you can use tasker for this work:
==========
http://www.vista-software.com/tasker.htm
0