Solved

Windows 2003 Licensing Confusion

Posted on 2003-11-12
18
376 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
We are currently running 6 W2K servers in a native-mode AD.  We have sufficent W2K CALS, on a per seat basis, to cover all our users.

We are thinking of replacing two of the W2K servers completely......new hardware, and going to W3K server, standard edition on both.

Will we then have to buy all new W3K cals or will our current W2K CALS cover us?

Put another way, if we bring W3K online, do that render all our current W2K CALS useless.......and needing to be replaced at addtional cost beyond that of the OSs themselves?

Signed,
Living down the road from the 800 lb. Gorilla.......and feeling the pain.
0
Comment
Question by:JConchie
  • 7
  • 7
  • 4
18 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pcbrat
ID: 9735100
I believe you CALS should be fine....if you have questions.....

http://www.microsoft.com/licensing/Default.asp

dawne :)
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 9735157
Thanks Dawne,
I'd already spent an hour on the MS licensing site........couldn't find any solid info on this topic and left shaking my head and muttering to myself........

Anybody know for sure........and can document?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pcbrat
ID: 9735181
1.800.microsoft

LMAO
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 9735208
So you want me to spend another hour in a phone tree to Bangladesh?  :-)  cruel, cruel woman!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pcbrat
ID: 9735476
No No No......dont do it......Sorry I thought you had a rep you could talk to....:)
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Christopher McKay
Christopher McKay earned 125 total points
ID: 9735963
~grins~
Hiya Dawne, Long time no see.

JConchie, I've called and asked the same question myself, the answer: the licenses are transferrable, as long as you are upgrading your existing W2K servers to 2003. (Not adding the servers.)


I'm currently searching for a website to confirm this for you. (I only got this over the phone.)

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 9736148
Thanks, Bartender,
From that, I gather that we could:

--Shut down the two old servers, remove the W2K OSs
--Install w2k on the new hardware.
--Upgrade the new boxes to W3K
--Not buy more CALs   :-)

Or maybe do it in a slightly different sequence, with a short-cut or two, as long as the result is two retired w2K OSs and two new W3K OSs?  ;-)

Snowing in Atlin yet?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 9736175
Your gathering: yes, that's my basic understanding.

Snowing in Atlin yet: ummmmm.... it snowed for the first time last Saturday night. (About a month late) and now, just to make our lives interesting here, has warmed up above freezing. So guess what the roads are like. ~LOL~


:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 9736220
What? Your huskies are not good mudders?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
pcbrat earned 125 total points
ID: 9736221
Im Fine Bartender how are you? glad to see you guys worked it all out....

:)

No need for female intervention then..........(ahhhahahahha)

Be careful on the Ice dear....

dawne :)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 9736253
Your huskies are not good mudders:
~LMAO~  It's not the huskies I'm worried about, it's the sled! ~LOL~

pcbrat:
Where you running off to? ~LOL~ From what I can see, you stated that everything should be fine first. I only chimed in to back you up. :o)

And I'm always careful on the ice. You never know when it might turn into mud and make everything miserable, so ya hafta be careful! ~LOL~

Time to go home for the day!! Yippeeeee!!!!!!!!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 9773942
My account rep at CDW talked to her MS rep.....who says that the W3K cals are needed even for an upgrade......apparently Bill's kids need new shoes.......so I am back to being dazed and confused  [default state, :-) ]  
But thanks, both of you.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 9774032
>>Bill's kids need new shoes.
Yeah....... darn booger that he is. ~LOL~

I'm wondering what the distinction between your situation and mine is. I'll hafta call Microsoft again and confirm my situation. ~sighs~
Thanks for the heads up.

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 9774045
If you get the same answer that you did last time, please let me know.........and give me the phone # at MS that you are calling........probably MS right hand has never met the MS left hand.....let alone knowing what it is doing..........

I don't see any difference in our situations on this.........
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 9774066
Will do.

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 9774173
Found this here:
Q: How can I get someone to help me with specific licensing questions?
A: Review the Licensing section for information on specific program details, licensing briefs, and other resources.

Or you can call 1-800-426-9400, Monday through Friday, 6:00 A.M. to 5:30 P.M. (Pacific time) to speak directly to a Microsoft licensing specialist. Worldwide customers can use the Guide to Worldwide Microsoft Licensing Sites to find contact information in their locations.


http://www.microsoft.com/licensing/resources/faq.asp?SD=GN&LN=EN-US&gssnb=1


Hope that helps you!

I'm calling them myself now.

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 9774248
Ah, I've discovered the difference.

We're under the Open License agreement.
That's why ours transfers.

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 9774692
aahaa!  Thanks for the help.
0