Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Buring Movies with Pioneer DVR-106D

Posted on 2003-11-12
3
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hello,

I have Pioneer DVR-106D. I have nero 5.5 and nero 6 software. Now, can somebody tell me how do I copy my DVD Movies using my DVD Writter. I would like to know which media go well with it.

I know maxell go well, but its expensive for me. How about Ritek G04??

thank you,
alagappanK
0
Comment
Question by:alagappanK
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:CrazyOne
CrazyOne earned 300 total points
ID: 9734803
I would think you would want a hight quality DVD disk for this. But you could try buying one Ritek G04 disk and see if it works for you. If it does then go for it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alagappanK
ID: 9735308
To copy the DVD Movies, Nero 6 is enough or I have to use DVD Shrink and ....
If you have done copying movies, would you please let me know how to do it.

thank you,
alagappanK
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 450 total points
ID: 9737947
If you don't want the DVD extra's like "the making of", "deleted scenes" etc. Most of the times you don't need any DVD shrinking program. Because at normal DVD quality you can record up to two hours on a empty DVD wich is enough for most movies.

If you want to copy the whole contents of a DVD, take a look at these:

DVD X Copy
http://www.321studios.com

InstantCopy
http://www.pinnaclesys.com


LucF
0