Solved

blank screen on boot sometimes

Posted on 2003-11-12
18
1,522 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
System: Dell Optiplex GX260
OS: Win2k
ServicePack: 3

About 7 out of 10 times I boot my computer it goes to a black screen after the progress bar gets to the end of the GUI and before it prompts for the username/password. My processor then proceeds to run as if it were in an infinite loop (I assume that is happening since the fan sounds like a turbo engine after a minute or 2 of running like this). I've tried "Last known Good Configuration" and debugging mode (which doesn't appear to do anything). I currently do not have the win2k disk with me to do a repair install (our sysadmin can't find it at the moment) so I was wondering if there was anything else I can try to get into it.  It takes me sometimes up to 30 min to get into the system because of this. It started last week and I really don't know the cause of it. I have not installed any new software since/before it started happening.

any ideas?

thanks

guid

0
Comment
Question by:guidway
  • 11
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
Guid,

Not sure if this would ask CD

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q238359


Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
or why dont you have bootdisk and reinstall windows 2000

go to www.bootdisk.com

Sunray
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:guidway
Comment Utility
trying the boot disk now...

thanks Sunray, I'll let you know what happens. :o)
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:guidway
Comment Utility
Strange enough I created the disk and tried to do a manual repair of the system and partway through it the computer gave a blue screen with the message STOP 0x00000051 REGISTRY_ERROR which appears to be an error message fixed in SP4 (according to http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;321771) . However I can't install SP4 without getting into Windows if I'm correct. or is there?

thanks again...

guid
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:guidway
Comment Utility
or is there a way to install SP4 without getting into windows (I meant to say)? It seems my computer won't let me in at all into windows. I have not been able to get into it for almost an hour now. :o(

guid
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:guidway
Comment Utility
or can I install it in safe mode?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PaulHieb
Comment Utility
Safe mode is a no go to install sp4, the installation requires the microsoft installer service, which doesn't run in safe mode.

You could integrate SP4 into your windows installation source before running the repair.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:guidway
Comment Utility
Hi Paul,

How would I do that?

thanks
guid
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
PaulHieb earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
On a seperate machine download sp4 and open the exe as a zip file, (winrar, winzip). Extract all the files to a short path. (e.g. c:\sp4)

Grab your win2k CD and copy the i386 folder to another short path (e.g. c:\i386, you'll see why in a second)

open command line and cd to c:\sp4\i386\update

run: update /? -- to see command line switches

I'm going to claim the correct syntax is: (haven't done this in a while, and had to try a couple different combos when I did.)

update /s:c:\i386

After you find the correct command the updater will integrate the SP for you into the i386 folder. And then you just have to rip the same w2k cd to an ISO and replace the i386 folder with the new one to retain boot-from-cd capability. This is another lesson :)
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:guidway
Comment Utility
thanks Paul but it sounds like I need the actual win2k cd for this (which at this time I don't have). Or can I use the boot disk I created? Out of curiosity can the service pack be loaded in VGA mode? I seem to be able to boot into there also. or is that too similar to safe mode?

guid
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:guidway
Comment Utility
well good news and bad news.

bad news: sp4 didn't help with anything (I did get it loaded)

good news: someone has a win2k cd they are letting me use. I'm now trying to do a repair of it. I'll let you know what happens.

guid
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PaulHieb
Comment Utility
cool, that should do the trick, although I've seen it not work before. Good luck
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:guidway
Comment Utility
It didn't work... I ended up having to do a reinstall by leaving the current filesystem intact. Not sure what the problem is but it is running now. thanks for the help

guid
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:guidway
Comment Utility
now that it is working I have another question (opening a new question here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_20797321.html)

thanks again
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PaulHieb
Comment Utility
It was probably proprietary drivers in there somewhere and reinstalling screwed the .inf's up.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:guidway
Comment Utility
Well, I thought I had fixed the problem but it started doing something similar again so I tried something else. I disabled the hardware acceleration on the video card and then the system became 100% stable and works great. Of course graphics are not quite as good but at least until they can get me a new video card my computer works with full color. :o)
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:guidway
Comment Utility
and full resolution.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vivaz2
Comment Utility
I ran into this same problem just today and from reading all of the comments I came to the conclusion that it was the video drivers. So I went into safe mode uninstalled the video adapter and when I restarted the system I went right into the logon screen, which I was not getting before. I logged in and it started the hardware wizard and installed the adapter drivers. Now I'm back in business...Thanks to all.
0