[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Spam emails still relaying from my server...

Posted on 2003-11-12
3
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Dear Exchange experts,

Please help..

I am running exchange server 2k. Our server is getting spam emails and relaying through our server. I have following settings:

Access Tab - Relay section on SMTP server.

Select which computers may relay:
- only the list below
- Checkbox: Allow all computers which successfully authenticate:     checked   ON

Access Tab - Authentication section

All three checkbox checked ON (Anonymous access, Basic, Integrated windows)
(I followed: http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/MF005.html)

Please tell me... Is my server open relay????????????

If not, then why spammers connect to server?? they connect and denied but then it is eating up CPU..... Also I am running GIF MailEssentials and have all rules setup.. This one is also eating lot of memory...almost CPU maxed out (100%)...

My boss says, he wants that all spammers trying to relay their emails, should not even be allowed to connection to SMTP server.. How can I perform this???

Please help..
0
Comment
Question by:kuldipshah
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Dexstar earned 80 total points
ID: 9735389
kuldipshah:

> If not, then why spammers connect to server?? they connect and denied but then
> it is eating up CPU..... Also I am running GIF MailEssentials and have all
> rules setup.. This one is also eating lot of memory...almost CPU maxed out (100%)...

> My boss says, he wants that all spammers trying to relay their emails, should
> not even be allowed to connection to SMTP server.. How can I perform this???

Check out this link:
http://www.no-spam-today.com/

That product will sit between your Exchange Server and the Internet and prevent the spammers from connecting.  If your Exchange Server is overloaded, you can even use another server to do it.

If you want to block them from connecting to you at all, you'll need to block them at the router, but that will be difficult to maintain because of all the spammers out there, and they use different IPs to avoid being blocked.

Hope that helps,
Dex*


0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 9735434
If i had ur telephone number how would u or ur boss prevent me from dialling ur number?The same principal aplies to email systems.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 9753036
0