Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Keyboard and Mouse suddenly stop working.

Posted on 2003-11-12
6
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a computer running Windows NT 4.0 SP6 that is giving me some problems. I've had the same keyboard and mouse on the computer for several months and everything has been working fine. This morning when I turned it on, neither the keyboard or the mouse were working at all. I rebooted the computer and was able to navigate the bios using the keyboard, but when I booted into NT, it stopped working once again. I took the keyboard and mouse off the computer and tried them on another computer and they are working properly. I have made no software/hardware changes to this machine since I've had it. Can anyone help me with this? The computer is totally useless without the keyboard. I can't even do CTRL+ALT+Delete!
0
Comment
Question by:biggytek
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:asurada2003
ID: 9736319
have u try to go in to it save mode?
Or mybe u can try to reinstall it for a try.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:qfren
ID: 9736440
hi:

uninstall the driver and then reinstall again...also
make sure ur system is free of virus or any spyware...


q
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 9738245
Does the keyboard work in safe mode?
Have you tried removing from safemode and then let windows redetect it ?
I'd reinstall the SP6 again if I were you. There was a similar issue but was fixed since SP2.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:biggytek
ID: 9741795
I cannot even get into safe mode. There is no way for me to uninstall or reinstall drivers because I can't get into the OS.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rtt
ID: 9745558
Hi there,

Ok, you said that from bios you can move around using the keyboard, right? so there shouldn't be any problems in windows... is this one of those programmable keyboards? if it is, try booting into safe mode and get rid of those drivers.

If you have a DOS disk, just to be sure boot with that and use the keyboard and see if it works well.
If it does, then reboot your computer into windows NT and check in control panel what kind of keyboard it is recognized as...

hope this helps,
RT
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
kronostm earned 1000 total points
ID: 9747245
rtt.....please read the questioners posts.
biggytek .... that's an ugly one. I don't know what to say .... unless a repair or a "sfc /scannow" can be done on your system by using the WinNT install CD, I don't think there is another option available for you.
0