Solved

Netware Client for Windows XP

Posted on 2003-11-12
10
46,586 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I have a computer running Windows XP Home edition.  This is a remote computer that needs to VPN into our network periodically to get access to files on the Netware server.  My initial thought was to just install the Netware Client on the machine and not set it as the Primary Logon (as you could with Windows 98).  It appears that Novell takes over the login process (which I don't want).  Since this is a home machine we need to still enable the Windows Welcome screen and Fast user switching.  I tried to enable this and it gives me an error that it cannot run with the Novell Network Client installed.  Any ideas?  Is there any other way to logon and access netware files without installing this client?
0
Comment
Question by:tbeasley123
10 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9736806
Lots of ideas, and some questions

You can change the client order so the Windows login comes first.  I don't remember exactly how, because that was never an intended consequence in the networks I managed.  You can search the knowledgebase at support.novell.com for details of how.

I'm not fond of attempting to attach an XP home or a WinME to an enterprise network.  They're made for home use only, on purpose, by Microsoft.  There are things you'll want to do that just won't work and you'll bang your head against the wall trying to figure out why.

What VPN are you using to access your network?  Which one will determine a lot of other stuff.

The easiest way to access files remotely on a NetWare server is to set up iFolder.  Using iFolder, you don't need a client; it's completely a web interface - all you need is to have the iFolder server accessible through HTTP, whether it be through a VPN or direct from the WEB.  Of course, you have to be running a supported version of NetWare to use that...

You also could set up the FTP server on NetWare, which also doesn't need a special client.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
ID: 9737497
actually, the easiest way to access files remotely on a NetWare 5.x/6.x server is not iFolder but NetStorage.  Using NetStorage and the NetWare WebAccess gadget, you can access your files via a web browser without the need to install any client-side software.  You don't need WebAccess installed either and you can still use NetStorage via a web browser too, but WebAccess is nice if you want to provide little perks to your network users such as an address book...

With NetWare 6.5, this feature is called Virtual Office.

0
 

Author Comment

by:tbeasley123
ID: 9739530
Any other ideas outside of setting up NetStorage?  I have to install the VPN client anyway (which works fine) so that they can get access to our internal SCO Unix box.  As an additional perk I wanted to allow them access to the Novell box.  I was really trying to figure out if you can prevent the Netware client from taking over the login process in Windows XP.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 9739920
You can access NetWare files without using the NetWare client IF the server is running Native File Access Protocol (NFAP). Note that NFAP is not available on servers before NetWare v5.1 (you haven't told us much about the NetWare environment to which you are trying to connect).

Like the others, I'm assuming you have a VPN into the corporate network, and that the VPN properly supports the IP traffic that the NetWare client needs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbeasley123
ID: 9740062
Let me say AGAIN that the problem is not getting the client to work over the vpn.  I can establish the VPN and get access to the server fine.  If you read my initial post, I am trying to find out if I can run the client on Windows XP home without loosing the Welcome screen and fast user switching.  When I have Novell installed and I go to "Users" in the Control Panel and click on "Change the way a user logs in" I get the following error..."Client services for Netware has disabled the Welcome screen and Fast User Switching.  To restore these features, you must uninstall Client Services for Netware."

My question is..."Do I have to Uninstall Netware or is there some other work around?"
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9741079
There are two registry keys that must be changed to use the Microsoft GINA (initial login dialog when you press Ctr-Alt-Del) and prevent the Novell Client from calling LOGINW32.EXE before the desktop is built. If you only change the GinaDLL registry value, then you will first see the Microsoft GUI Login followed by the Novell GUI Login (all before the user reaches the desktop).

In addition to preventing the Novell GUI Login, there is a BMP Splash Screen that displays the following text:

"Novell
NetWare Client
for Windows NT
and Windows 2000

Copyright 1991-1999 Novell, Ince. All rights reserved"


The following registry keys must be changed to have the following values to prevent the Novell GUI Login from displaying during bootup:

key:
HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon

value:
[string] GinaDLL = "MSGINA.DLL"

    The default set for this value during the Novell Client installation is "NWGINA.DLL".

key:
HKLM\SOFTWARE\Novell\Network Provider\Initial Login

value:
[string] Login When NWGina Not Loaded = "no"

    This default for this for this value during the Novell Client installation is "yes"..

The CLIEN4.BMP file used for the Novell Splash Screen is embedded in the NOVNPNT.DLL and cannot be removed safely from this file. However, the Novell Client Splash Screen can be disabled by creating the following registry value:

key:
HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\NetWareWorkstation\Parameters

value:
[dword] NoLogoDisplay = 1

    This value does not normally exist. It does not really matter what this value is set to, the Client code only checks for the EXISTENCE of this value. If it does exist (no matter what the value is), it will NOT display the Splash Screen bitmap. If it does not exist it WILL display the Splash Screen bitmap.

Disclaimer: THIS CONFIGURATION IS NOT SUPPORTED BY NOVELL. It is only provided as a possible workaround.

0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ShineOn earned 250 total points
ID: 9741098
In conjunction with the above, you can also set the client to "workstation only" as the default.

The client will still be installed but it won't try to log in until you choose to do so, or if you have a drive mapped to a NetWare server.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9790094
tbeasley123

Did my answer work for you?  If not, what did work?  

If my answer worked, it's worth an A.  If it helped lead to the answer, it's worth a B.  If it didn't help resolve the issue but you want to reward the effort, it's worth a C.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbeasley123
ID: 9790110
No, it didn't answer my question but I thought you attempted.  I decided it wasn't important at the moment and I wanted to close out the question.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:aimshaman
ID: 11265709
while i realize this is waaaaay late, this drove me crazy for almost 3 hours today... same problem, no documentation anywhere on the web.


To have the NT Domain take precedence over the Novell Tree when logging on and running scripts.

my network, we run scripts from both, if the novell client is set to primary it skips the NT scripts.

right click my network neighborhood, go to properties, click on advanced at the top of the screen, click on advanced settings, click on provider order. under network providers move microsoft windows network to the top position above netware services.
0